+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default Autocad LT 2009 Issues

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    I have been using Autocad LT 09 but only now and then so i'm no expert, we have switched over computers at work and since the software was reinstalled i have been having an issue with drawing rectangles in model space, whenever i draw and put in dimensions e.g 25,50 it draws it around 10 times the size and i can't find a resource online to tell me how to get it back to drawing at 1:1
    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    45,857

    Default

    Metric or imperial template file?

    What is Units > Type set to?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Metric file

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    45,857

    Default

    You are drawing in millimeters?

    Can you attach a copy of the drawing you are currently working on to your next post so we can see it with out own eyes? We need a .dwg file not an image file. Thanks.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Millimeters

    How do i attach the file? Sorry for being a bit vague first time using the forum

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default Autocad LT 2009 Issues

    Hopefully the file is attached
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    45,857

    Default

    You attached a blank drawing? Heck, I could have just opened a new one on my computer. Well anyway, I drew a 50x25 rectangle in model space and it was so small I had to zoom in to see it. Then I dimensioned it. The dimensions matched exactly what was drawn so I don't see a problem here. You must have done something wrong.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Drawing1.dwg
    Sorry how silly of me, i attached the wrong file, the one i've attached i have drawn a rectangle 25,50 and then as you can hopefully see from the dims it is a totally different size

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    45,857

    Default

    Hate to tell you this but there is nothing wrong with the drawing. I opened it and immediately drew a 50,25 rectangle with no problem. It dimensioned correctly too. How are you drawing your rectangles?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This is very strange, i draw them the same way i always do, click rectangle pick my point in model space and then type in the dims, never had the issue before, it's just a bit frustrating thats all

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2009: Slow Performance Issues?
    By ReMark in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2012, 03:07 pm
  2. printing to PDF - AutoCad 2009 issues
    By Coggz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2010, 05:59 pm
  3. Help with PDF issues from AutoCAD 2009
    By KKG in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2009, 05:23 pm
  4. Layer Manager issues - ACAD 2009
    By beardking in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2009, 02:32 am
  5. ACAD 2009 Rendering issues...Autodesk claims Hardware issues
    By eric_monceaux in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2009, 02:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts