+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    12

    Default Change line thickness

    Hi all,

    Does anyone know how I would change both the model and paper space thickness of a line in AutoCAD 2004? I've tried changing "line thickness" and "line weight" in the properties dialog box but it doesn't seem to matter whether it's 0 or 9,999,999 or any number, it just looks the same, in both the model space and paper space views.

    I have a drawing someone else did that uses polylines of different thickness so I have tried to figure out how they did it. Again, looking at the properties dialog box it seems to make no difference what I set the "line thickness" or "line weight" properties to...the line just stays the same size regardless.

    I want to change line thicknesses because I'm designing a surface water pipe layout...I want the pipes to be a lot thicker than the lines that represent the actual building so that they will stand out when I plot the drawing.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
    -Rob

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    8,910

    Default Lineweight Settings

    Go to your Format pull down menu and select Lineweight. This will open the Lineweight Settings dialog. Check the box that says "Display Lineweight". Once you hit Ok, you should see all your line thicknesses.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Ahhhh I see. Simple when you know how.

    Many thanks for that.

    -Rob

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,443

    Default

    i still say use Polylines and use widths. makes the "thickness" stay constant.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Mmm, got another issue now. Got the line thickness sorted out but I have given my drainage pipes (lines) a dashed linetype to further distinguish them from the other on-site infrastructure.

    Problem is when I go to Paper Space, the lines are just continuous....what happened to my dashed settings??? I can see them in model space but they do not seem to apply to paper space?

    Thanks
    -Rob

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,443

    Default

    change your LTSCALE.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Ltscale=1
    Psltscale=1

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland ( Norn Iron )
    Posts
    134

    Smile Fat lines

    To further clarify.

    Fat lines are achieved by setting the line weights in the Layer Properties Manager, for printing purposes or adjusting wot you see on screen by ticking the Lineweight Settings dialog box as explained previously.
    Personaly I don’t switch this on as I like to see sharp corners and fat lines get in the way of other close objects on screen. I know where my fat lines are!
    (all round my waist unfortunately)LOL LOL

    However, the thickness refered to in the properties dialog box is a 3D value where the line is given a vertically extruded height value.
    Not to be confused with a width which is horizontal!

    To get really broad lines use a polyline with a width value as StykeFace suggests.
    See ‘Pedit’ and the various options (w).


    Stephen

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    94

    Default

    As we tend to work almost exclusively in 2D model space (scaling up text/ dims/drawing frames) I've always used plot configuration files to control plotted line thicknesses related to the line's screen colour, using ratioed thicknesses (based on the old Rotring pen sizes) for differing plotted drawing sizes. That way the line thicknesses always look right in proportion to the size of the printed drawing, in the same way as enlarging or reducing on a photocopier. We also get our logos to print in colour so it's easy to differentiate the master from a print.

    After a while you can visualise the plotted thickness from the colour, though it usually takes at least one plot and adjustments to get the finished drawing just right.

    The trouble with polylines is I've never discovered how to draw circles, arcs, elipses etc easilly. and to avoid objectionable end connections looking like a draughtsman who couldn't quite be bothered.

    What are the advantages and disadvantages of using plot configuration files to control thickness in this way?

    Boro Nut

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for the replies. Much appreciated.

    -Rob

Similar Threads

  1. changing line thickness
    By mutant_kittykat in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2006, 07:44 pm
  2. Line thickness when printing
    By adouraghy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th May 2006, 05:25 am
  3. break layer and line thickness
    By sharlon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2006, 02:23 pm
  4. line thickness/scale/weight
    By maack in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2005, 06:55 am
  5. line thickness
    By rlowe90 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2004, 10:28 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts