+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Boro Nut View Post
    As we tend to work almost exclusively in 2D model space (scaling up text/ dims/drawing frames) I've always used plot configuration files to control plotted line thicknesses related to the line's screen colour, using ratioed thicknesses (based on the old Rotring pen sizes) for differing plotted drawing sizes. That way the line thicknesses always look right in proportion to the size of the printed drawing, in the same way as enlarging or reducing on a photocopier. We also get our logos to print in colour so it's easy to differentiate the master from a print.

    After a while you can visualise the plotted thickness from the colour, though it usually takes at least one plot and adjustments to get the finished drawing just right.

    The trouble with polylines is I've never discovered how to draw circles, arcs, elipses etc easilly. and to avoid objectionable end connections looking like a draughtsman who couldn't quite be bothered.

    What are the advantages and disadvantages of using plot configuration files to control thickness in this way?

    Boro Nut
    that's what we use in our offices. i know how "thick" the line is, i don't need it thick on my screen.

    as far as Polylines go, i just use this method for certain blocks or objects that i want "bolded" on my prints, to further distinguish things on my screen, and on the print. as for arcs, circles, etc, just PEDIT and join. i don't do it often so it doesn't bother me really.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  2. #12
    Full Member Ivan006's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ivan006's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Ivan006's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operator
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I have a question: I know each color has it's own thickness, for example, cyan shows up really thick when printed in color or black and white. Is there a way to change the thickness of a color so that it has the same thickness of another color. For example I want to have the color 250 printed for my Arch. background, but I want the thickness of color 253. Is there a way to see the color definition and modify to suit other color thickness'?

    Hope my question is clear.

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    It shouldn't matter what color the line is as far as how "thick" it plots. I can draw ten lines, assign them each a different color and have all ten plot exactly the same. Did you check your Layer Properties Manager? Maybe the layer your line is on has a lineweight assigned to it other than "Default".
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Full Member Ivan006's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ivan006's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Ivan006's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operator
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    It shouldn't matter what color the line is as far as how "thick" it plots. I can draw ten lines, assign them each a different color and have all ten plot exactly the same. Did you check your Layer Properties Manager? Maybe the layer your line is on has a lineweight assigned to it other than "Default".
    Maybe I wasn't as clear as I should have been.

    When I plot a line drawn in 250 and one in 253 in their default setting, you can see the color and thickness difference. How would I find out what the default thickness is on color 253 to make it the same on 250? I guess I'll just play with the thickness settings of the 250 line until I get it the same.

    Thanks.

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Maybe you are using the wrong terminology to describe what you are seeing? I don't see how lineweight is affected by the color one assigns to it. By lineweight I mean whether a line plots thin or thick like the difference between a 3mm or a 9mm line.

    Would you happen to be referring to how light or dark a line appears when printed and not the actual width or thickness?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Full Member Ivan006's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ivan006's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Ivan006's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operator
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Would you happen to be referring to how light or dark a line appears when printed and not the actual width or thickness?
    Doesn't the lineweight and color affect the light or darkness of the print? I thought that if I change the color of a line, it would determine whether or not the print will come out light or dark. If I change the thickness of the layer, doesn't it just override the default color thickness? Basically, I want to see the color in CAD as 250, but print it out in 253 darkness.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Lineweight affects how thin or thick the line plots. I thought I made that clear. You can assign line weights that could be as thin as 1mm or 1 meter if you wanted to.

    Color does not play a role in how thin or thick a line plots unless you want it to. It is completely arbitrary. You may decide that the lighter the color the thinner the line will be and the darker the color the thicker the line will be. Make a chart with two columns. In the left column put the lineweight and in the right column assign it a color. Now use this chart when you assign colors to your layers in the Layer Properties Manager.

    You may even want to include a column in your chart for your layer names too. Example:

    Layer name: Existing

    Color: White

    Lineweight: .009
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Lineweight can be set by color in your plotstyles. This can be viewed in a paperspace with "Show Plot Styles" Checked.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #19
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,575

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ivan006 View Post
    Basically, I want to see the color in CAD as 250, but print it out in 253 darkness.
    For simplicity sake start the print/plot command, look to the upper right for the plot style table, there is an icon further to the right, pick that to edit the current plot style. Yours will no doubt end in .ctb. You will be in the plot style table editor, move down to the 253 plotstyle, note the lineweight, now move to 250, change the lineweight to match.

    If you don't have the plot style table showing in the upper right look to the lower right for an arrow in a circle, pick that to expand the dialog box.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  10. #20
    Full Member Ivan006's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ivan006's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Ivan006's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operator
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    For simplicity sake start the print/plot command, look to the upper right for the plot style table, there is an icon further to the right, pick that to edit the current plot style. Yours will no doubt end in .ctb. You will be in the plot style table editor, move down to the 253 plotstyle, note the lineweight, now move to 250, change the lineweight to match.

    If you don't have the plot style table showing in the upper right look to the lower right for an arrow in a circle, pick that to expand the dialog box.
    Thanks.

    I found out that what I was trying to do is see one color on the CAD screen, but "Screen" the color as something else when it prints, not change the lineweight. I should have went to the Plot Style Table Editor sooner.

    Sorry everybody.

Similar Threads

  1. changing line thickness
    By mutant_kittykat in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2016, 02:00 pm
  2. Line thickness when printing
    By adouraghy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th May 2006, 05:25 am
  3. break layer and line thickness
    By sharlon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2006, 02:23 pm
  4. line thickness/scale/weight
    By maack in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2005, 06:55 am
  5. line thickness
    By rlowe90 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2004, 10:28 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts