+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    eyal's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 10
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    20

    Default how to migrate custom toolbar with macro from autocad 2016 to autocad 2017

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone,

    I made a custom icons with macros that loads lisps,
    how to migrate them from autocad 2016 to autocad 2017?

    it is very important , I don't want to make the icons again evry time I change my autocad.

    Thank you
    Eyal

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    254

    Default

    Transfer your ribbon from the active cuix to the new one. (Workspace customization)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    eyal's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 10
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Hi Aftertouch,

    I am a newbe,(new user),please could you explain how should I transfer my custom icons with macros,
    I made a new toolbar with custom icons, I add load command to my acad2017doc.lsp that loads the lisp automatically , and when i click my custom icons they enter the command of the lisp so I can use it.
    if I want to migrate only my custom toolbars , how should I do it? I don't think it has to be connected with the ribbon , because I use the classic workspace.
    Thank you

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,899

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How did you make the Toolbars ? All my toolbars and menus are seperate from the normal acad mnu/cuix etc. I just use menuload to add a partial menu. My icons are saved in a directory which is set via CONFIG, Files,Customization files,icons

    Did you use the cui and added to the default menu ?
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2017 Custom A360 Sync?
    By tzframpton in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2016, 12:19 am
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th May 2016, 04:13 am
  3. Will Migrate Custom Settings from vanilla AutoCAD work?
    By dallion in forum Vertical Products: General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2013, 02:52 pm
  4. Custom toolbar and purge macro
    By mshearer in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2009, 08:25 pm
  5. How to run a VBA macro from a custom toolbar button?
    By NigelFinch1 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2006, 07:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts