+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie ThingsNStuff's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    5

    Question Most of the drawing not showing up when plotting

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello CADers!

    Today I have came upon this problem:

    I'm trying to export my drawing into PDF, but when I press on the preview, I see that most of the drawing is not represented.
    the layers are not frozen or turned off.

    any ideas?

    JAN 16 how it is.jpgJAN 16 how it should be.jpg


    also, it looks like i somehow screwed up my monochrome.cdb file. could I download a new one from somewhere?

    thank you for your time

  2. #2
    Senior Member gS7's Avatar
    Computer Details
    gS7's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Xp sp3
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Monitor:
    Viewsonic
    Discipline
    Surveying
    gS7's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafts man / Surveyor
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Udupi,INDIA
    Posts
    238

    Default

    check the layer status are plottable or not
    Ganesh Shetty

  3. #3
    Senior Member gS7's Avatar
    Computer Details
    gS7's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Xp sp3
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Monitor:
    Viewsonic
    Discipline
    Surveying
    gS7's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafts man / Surveyor
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Udupi,INDIA
    Posts
    238

    Default

    and try this link
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...s-not-plotting

    Sent from my SM-E700H using Tapatalk
    Ganesh Shetty

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    Since i also notice a colorchange you might have setup a CTB or other plotstyle setup. You might have set the brown/yellow-ish color to print white/255/255,255,255. But check the layermanager to see if any layers are on a non-plotable setting.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie ThingsNStuff's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you for reply.

    I fixed it the following way: copied the object in model space, deleted the original and then the new one showed up just fine.

    any ideas what that could have been? seems like a glitch of the software to me.

Similar Threads

  1. raster images not showing when plotting dwg to pdf
    By dannysteel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2016, 03:55 pm
  2. Plotting to PDF- stopping PDF layers from showing/ plotting
    By MAREBER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2015, 04:47 am
  3. Plotting with all black - Grey not showing!!
    By Ytsephill in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2010, 12:18 am
  4. CTB Files not showing as option for plotting
    By superhappyfunball in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2009, 11:57 pm
  5. Hidden objects showing when plotting
    By Edgar in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2008, 11:28 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts