+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 62
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    95

    Default How to draw lines/polylines in a specific linetype scale everytime?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am aware of changing the linetype scale of entities through the properties box.
    But I cannot figure out how to set in a way that every line I draw will be in that specific linetype scale.

    How do I do that?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    You can use the LTSCALE command to set your current linetype scale. It won't change unless you actively change it by specifying a new LTSCALE.
    Be warned that there is another command which could come into play, which is PSLTSCALE, which defines the PAPER SPACE linetype scale, independently of the Model space, which will defer to the current LTSCALE setting on your machine.

    Every time you draw a new line or polyline, the CURRENT LTSCALE is applied.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    You can use the LTSCALE command to set your current linetype scale. It won't change unless you actively change it by specifying a new LTSCALE.
    Be warned that there is another command which could come into play, which is PSLTSCALE, which defines the PAPER SPACE linetype scale, independently of the Model space, which will defer to the current LTSCALE setting on your machine.

    Every time you draw a new line or polyline, the CURRENT LTSCALE is applied.
    LTSCALE did not work.

    I set LTSCALE as 200. I drew a polyline. The linetype scale for that line is still 1.

    I use LTSCALE command before to change the gobal scale of how linetype will be viewed. But is has never allow me to change the linestype scale of the drawn entity.

    What gives?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    You can change the linetype scale of a single entity via the Properties palette.

    Are you drawing "to scale" as one might do manually on a drafting board?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    There is probably a better way to do what you are trying to do. Please describe your goal and maybe we can suggest better ways.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tive29 View Post
    LTSCALE did not work.

    I set LTSCALE as 200. I drew a polyline. The linetype scale for that line is still 1.

    I use LTSCALE command before to change the gobal scale of how linetype will be viewed. But is has never allow me to change the linestype scale of the drawn entity.

    What gives?
    LTSCALE may not change the linetype scale of objects with individual property overrides.

    If that is not the case, did you REGEN?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You can change the linetype scale of a single entity via the Properties palette.
    That worked. Thanks Mr ReMark.

    Alternatively, is there a keyboard command or system variable that can be entered by a lisp or macro to a specific line type scale when any drawing is open?

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    I personally think that would be a bad idea unless you only work on one type of drawing exclusively.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I personally think that would be a bad idea unless you only work on one type of drawing exclusively.
    Although I work on a few different projects, I normally focus on 1 for a couple of days so the line type scale of the entities I draw will be the same for thoes few days. If switching to another projects, I just need to make a change in the lisp/system variable/macro provided if such alternatives exists

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    And how many different linetype scales are we talking? Three? Twelve? One hundred?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2011, 12:06 am
  2. how can i change linetype scale for dashed lines to make the visible?
    By michael256 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2010, 12:11 am
  3. My lines skyrocket out of the screen. How to draw in scale?
    By Qumad in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2009, 11:45 am
  4. Specific Linetype
    By SmD71nG in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2009, 03:45 am
  5. Count amount blocks and length specific polylines
    By SstennizZ in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2008, 03:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts