+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: titleblock

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default titleblock

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    are there titleblocks in autocad?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Generally make your own. Any of the drafting books will have some samples you could copy.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    are you saying there are no titleblocks built into autocad 2017 package

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    There may be but I have never looked, there are dwt templates these have all the correct settings for say metric v's imperial.

    A title block will generally be a block with attributes. The attributes would be description, job number, sheet number, date etc You may want to have a company logo.

    This is why I suggested you create your own.

    Now size, put your title block in paperspace it must be slightly smaller than the actual sheet size this is called hard clip limit. As a minimum allow, I am metric 15mm all round, our title block for A1 is 813 x 544 outside square.

    I prefer to not post my company one. I am sure others will post a sample for you.
    Attached Images
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    If the name of the template file contains the word "arch" or "mech" then it has a title block.

    Most users will either design their own title block and border or borrow one which they will then edit to suit their needs.

    I'm pretty sure that AutoCAD Electrical has at least one template file that has a title block.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    697

    Default Metric Templates / Borders

    You don't say if you are using Metric or Imperial, but-

    Attached below is a .zip containing a set of metric borders in .dwt format.
    A0, A1, A2, A3, A4L, & A4P

    There is also a .dwg that explains a quick way to modify them with your own logo etc.

    I did these some years ago and have kept them simple.
    I did them as rev.2000 files so that even those with older Acad versions will be able to use them.
    (The instructions on altering them or adding your logo also reflect how to do it with older versions).

    Unzip them into a suitable folder, call it TEMPLATES perhaps, then add this new folder to your search paths (TOOLS>OPTIONS>FILENAMES)

    Use the 'NEW - USE A TEMPLATE' command to load a template into your autocad session as the base for a new drawing.

    They have lots of layers, dimension style scales, etc included. The larger sizes have parts list and tolerance blocks.

    Anybody is FREE to download them, use them, alter them, add your logo, just do what you want with them.


    METRIC-TEMPLATES.zip
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727

    Default

    Nice one Nukecad.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks I'll try that

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks for the help
    where are the template files in AUTOCAD Electrical

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Like any version of AutoCAD when you start a new drawing the program will default to the last template used but the user has the option to select another template using the down pointing arrow where the template name appears then scroll through the list of available templates.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Titleblock
    By squareknees in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2015, 03:44 am
  2. Titleblock scaling
    By defman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2015, 12:36 pm
  3. VBA titleblock.
    By mintyfresh in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2010, 03:05 pm
  4. Titleblock help
    By Mason Dixon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2009, 10:48 pm
  5. help with titleblock
    By freeman10 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2006, 01:04 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts