+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default "Snap to Intersection" option (OPTI/AutoCAD 2013)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am a network administrator, I don't use the software. W7Pro x64, 8GB RAM, Optisys/AutoCAD 2013 working in telecomm infrastructure design.

    I have a user who can no longer "snap to intersection" as he describes it, this makes it difficult for him to keep lines straight. I've looked through the settings that I see, he's looked through what he thinks is the available options, but we can't seem to get this setting back for him.

    No new software other than .NET security updates and windows updates.

    Can anyone think of some obscure setting where this could be enabled/disabled?

    The user (who is fairly savvy, has used this software for a couple years) has:
    -Right-click > Option > Select Snap Type
    -Options (from bottom of screen) > Snaps tab

    Any input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Usually this means that one of the two lines being snapped to is on a different Z elevation. Try APPINT instead and if it works and INT doesn't then you have different elevations for those objects.

    APPINT= APParent INTersection
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    OsnapZ set to 0 should fix it, also use OSNAP to set a combination that the user likes end,mid,cen,int etc easier than picking individual snaps 1 at a time.

    As a test "Fillet" pick the two lines "Lines non co planar" means they have different Z's and will not join. Osnap z should fix.

    You can "FLATTEN" lines also big hint there.

    If you know the combo of snaps you want you may have a couple that you use all the time you can directly change the osnaps without picking and turning off by using osmode directly

    Try these type on command line then type osnap to see whats on, if you set your own just type osmode and the number will appear that matches your osnap settings.

    osmode 175
    osmode 47

    Lastly you can have a menu option or a toolbar with your favourite settings Note LT.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I think it would be OSNAPZ to 1 to keep the lines at the current elevation when snapping.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Unbind xrefs with option to reattach "unbinded" files problem...
    By danglar in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2016, 09:39 am
  2. VBA "GetPoint" freezes AutoCAD 2013 when debugging
    By VincentG in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2013, 07:10 pm
  3. How can I download the "holes" function in AutoCAD 2013 student version?
    By knattagh in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2012, 11:52 pm
  4. "Load partial cusomization file" option is disabled...
    By uhcafigdc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2011, 09:12 pm
  5. Macros: How to bypass "invalid keyword option" in a command sequence?
    By brawleyman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2008, 05:45 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts