+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default lots of net are showing while extruding command-autocad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    sir,

    i was making 3d car in autocad from youtube and following all instruction as is but when i was using extruding command lots of nets are coming while extruding the car and in youtube video only few lines are showing while extruding ?? may i know where i m doing mistake ?

    youtube link :

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I_sHw-VtOM0

    please see exact on 3:43 minutes in this video .

    sonali

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    I believe you have given the lines a 'thickness' (you can see in the top part of the properties palette) instead of making it a solid. I think you don't have a closed polyline. You should check that.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Lots of "nets"? I'm guessing those are surfaces and not solids. A surface with a thickness and sometimes be converted to a solid.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    763

    Default

    Do you mean this type of appearance? If so that is controlled by DISPSILH
    Attached Images
    www.cadtempo.com
    Time tracking for AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other CAD programs

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    At 3:43 into the video the extrude command is used and yes there aren't many "lines". Here's what I think you did differently. I think you used a series of individual lines or polylines and when you extruded them you ended up with individual surfaces when you were expecting a single 3D solid model. BTW...if you are going to use a single polyline profile then it had better be "closed" too.

    This is an example of what happens when you extruded individual lines and polylines. In this case the extruded lines are in white while the extruded polylines are in magenta.

    ExtrudedLines&Polylines.JPG

    The video is an interesting little exercise for those just starting to explore 3D modeling but it is simplistic at best. I think if someone were to attempting to create something a little more realistic they might want to use surfaces not solids and incorporate more complex curves into the design. The vehicle in the video looks like something a kid made in carpentry shop.

    FYI - A closed profile of individual lines or polylines can sometimes be turned into a solid if one uses the PRESSPULL command rather than the EXTRUDE command.
    Last edited by ReMark; 10th Feb 2017 at 08:03 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Distance command (DI) not showing correct measuremen​t
    By marlo5 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2014, 09:27 am
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Dec 2013, 05:12 pm
  3. Command Line Options Not Showing
    By VisionSurvey in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2010, 04:25 pm
  4. Command Window Tabs Not Showing
    By gsksun4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2008, 08:08 pm
  5. text in command bar not showing
    By zepedacuadra in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2006, 12:38 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts