+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    peterg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP PRO
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    47

    Default Dialogue box has gone

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Don't know what has happened, but my dialogue box has gone....
    can anyone help please??

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Odd. Try setting CMDDIA to a value of "1".
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Maybe try FILEDIA set to 1.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    What dialog box?

    File open/save? FILEDIA = 1

    If this is AutoCAD MAP, then maybe CMDDIA (this does not control anything AFAIK in vanilla AutoCAD)

    Maybe you are calling a shortcut or menu macro that is purposely calling the command line version of a certain command (i.e.: -RENAME vs. RENAME)
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    af7xm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win 10 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell xps 8900
    CPU:
    Intel I-7-6700
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GTX 745 4GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 32" led tv
    Discipline
    See details...
    af7xm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    currently a student; dabbler of all, master of none
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    CAD student, headed for an AA Discipline TBD...too early to tell CAD programs dabbled with so far include: AutoCAD 2D/3D, SketchUp, Inventor (fall '16 semester)
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    NW OR- Maidenhead CN86jc
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Do you mean the command line? If so, try control & 9 simultaneously. Otherwise I'm stumped.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm pretty sure the OP said dialog box.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Array dialogue box gone!
    By SAFeSTeR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2012, 04:03 pm
  2. Access getfiled dialogue box from a DCL dialogue box
    By evil2win in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2012, 12:28 pm
  3. DCL Input - Dialogue Box help
    By mrthra in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2012, 12:28 pm
  4. cant see dialogue box
    By groundwork in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Jul 2012, 09:56 am
  5. Dialogue Boxes
    By viriato79 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2008, 11:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts