+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    617

    Default Zoomwheel use in 3D conceptual screws up UCS

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Witnessed this in more than one release.
    What can be the cause of this behaviour?
    https://youtu.be/clP-I-NhusA
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,139

    Default

    Since this is not a 3ds Max question, I have moved it to the Autocad 3D Modeling section: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/forumd...-amp-Rendering
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    617

    Default

    Sorry, mistaken
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  4. #4
    Senior Member marmo's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Write 'zoomfactor' on prompt and type a lower value.

  5. #5
    Senior Member marmo's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Sorry, type an higher value to increase the speed of the zoom.

  6. #6
    Senior Member marmo's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Milan, Italy
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Do you have dynamic ucs turned on?

Similar Threads

  1. Screws
    By xnuts in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Dec 2010, 10:36 pm
  2. ACME screws
    By se123 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th May 2009, 02:09 pm
  3. where can I get 3d drawings of nuts, bolts and screws?
    By cameron sydenham in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21st Dec 2008, 07:15 pm
  4. inventor hardware screws
    By Reeko25 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2006, 09:36 pm
  5. 3d Threads for Bolt/Screws
    By WannaBeCader in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2005, 05:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts