+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default Question about Layer Properties Dialogue Box

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello all,

    I'm brand-new at this, so I apologize if this is a stupid question.

    Normally, my AutoCAD screen looks like this:

    However - and I'm not sure how - as I was using the "Layer properties" dialogue box, that box somehow got snapped to the main toolbar, like so:

    Can anyone tell me how I can reverse this process? I would like the "Layer properties" button to open up a dialogue box when I click on it, not for it to open on the toolbar.

    Thank you!

    -TG

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default


    ^This is the way it is now.


    This is the way I want it to look, and I would like the Layer Properties dialogue box to actually open a dialogue box, and not have it as part of the main toolbar.
    Attached Images

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Apologies - I keep trying to upload the image files, but it says they are "too large", even though they are only a few KB. Ideas?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by timgabe1992 View Post
    Apologies - I keep trying to upload the image files, but it says they are "too large", even though they are only a few KB. Ideas?
    Yes, click the Go Advanced button first, then click the paperclip icon, browse, upload, done. Most things are too small, unless you hit the Go Advanced button first.

    The images will not sit in among the text of your message automatically. They fall to the bottom, but you may be able to ctrl+x, ctrl+v them to the right places by editing the text window.

    Can you not simply drag & drop it off the ribbon?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    How to change the display behavior of the Layer Properties Manager
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...f-AutoCAD.html

  6. #6
    Senior Member SunnyTurtle's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SunnyTurtle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64 bit
    Discipline
    Civil
    SunnyTurtle's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter CAD
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Rail, Roads, Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Grab and Drag from the far right hand side of the layer properties menu window

Similar Threads

  1. Question: Automating Layer Creation/Properties
    By Beeftimer in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Feb 2015, 09:14 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2010, 05:10 am
  3. Properties Dialogue Box
    By meadowman7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2008, 05:27 pm
  4. Layer Properties Manager question
    By TimSilver in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2008, 02:34 pm
  5. Properties dialogue box not playing
    By DerekR in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Mar 2006, 10:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts