cec_casbie_novice Posted July 20, 2010 Share Posted July 20, 2010 I am trying to bring a .dwg file into ArcGIS... Sometimes I can bring in a file that has been geo-referenced by clients, but when I try to set this myself it doesn't work. Have tried going: 1. AutoCAD\Output\Map 3D Export\ 2. AutoCAD\Home\Co-ord System\Assign\ 3. In ArcCatalogue\Right-click\Propeties\Spacial Reference Properties No sucess! So, am using AutoCAD Map 3D, the files are .dwg files and am a complete novice in AutoCAD!! Thanks in advance, Cas Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tcntygrl21 Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 In the ArcGIS Help, type in "Using the Import From CAD tool". This might be what you need. I don't have any experience with ArcGIS but I have the program. Hope this will help some. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.