Jump to content
Ardalee

How to bend on an arc?

Recommended Posts

Ardalee

I am drawing a locking washer much like this...

 

55-025B.jpg

The lock washer that I am creating is much more detailed than this. I have tried revolving then cutting out the slots, but it does not give the true shape. I really need to "BEND" the fingers from a flat version of the washer.

 

I can make a bend on a line by using the "Bend Part" tool and selecting a base line. But how can I make a "Bend Part" using a circle or arc as my base line?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JD Mather

Attach your ipt file here.

Most likely you will want to Cut Across Bend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ardalee

Due to my company policy, I am not allowed to upload anything to forums. I did try to create a Cut Across Bend but it would not allow me to do so. I created a revolved part that was uncut. I tried to project a flat pattern but it would not allow me to select the sides that I needed. Is there another way?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JD Mather
Is there another way?

 

Yes.

Have your company take the more expensive approach of hiring me to come on-site and show you a technique that will work.

Where are you located.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ardalee

That will not be necessary. Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SLW210

You might find one already drawn online. What was wrong with the slots cut out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JD Mather
That will not be necessary...

 

Sounds like you figured it out on your own. Nice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×