Austin Posted October 24, 2019 Share Posted October 24, 2019 Hello All, I could use some help figuring out an issue with the scale of my Civil 3D drawing. I created shapefiles in Arcmap and brought them into my Civil 3D drawing via Mapwspace. I drew these lines to specific dimensions in Arcmap and now when I measure them in Civil 3D they are 1/3 of the original measurement but still the same size, which lead me to believe my drawing may be in meters instead of feet but I checked and it is in feet in the settings. Any ideas? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIGAL Posted October 25, 2019 Share Posted October 25, 2019 What happens when you drag and drop the shape file ? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Austin Posted October 25, 2019 Author Share Posted October 25, 2019 I just use mapwspace to bring in the shape files in. They appear in the correct spot and I can tell they are the right size by comparison to the aerial map but when I measure them with the measure tool they are roughly 1/3 of the size I drew them in Arcmap. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Austin Posted October 25, 2019 Author Share Posted October 25, 2019 I'm curious if it possibly has something to do with the coordinate system I'm using (UTM84-15N Meter)? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.