PDA

View Full Version : Temporary Track Point vs Tracking



kingdaddy
6th Aug 2008, 05:37 pm
I’ve been using Autocad LT since 1994 and the Tracking command has always worked the same, now in the newest version (2009) when I Shift + Right Click I only have “Temporary Track Point” on the menu and it works differently then the old Tracking in LT 2002.

If I want to place a Point at a specific area inside a rectangle I would normally select Point then invoke Tracking then select the bottom left corner of the rectangle and move the cursor over to the Right and enter a distance such as 2.1 Enter, then move my cursor up and enter another distance 2.5 Enter, Enter. That would place the point at 2.1,2.5 relative to the lower left corner of the rectangle. I can no longer do this because as soon as I hit Enter after the first distance it places the point there.

This is the command I use the most and I can’t figure out how to do the same thing in the newer version, can anyone help?

What am I doing wrong?

ReMark
6th Aug 2008, 05:43 pm
Courtesy of AutoDe$k:

"The direct distance entry method is not available while you are using the temporary override keys for Ortho mode, object snap tracking, or polar tracking."

kingdaddy
6th Aug 2008, 06:00 pm
Courtesy of AutoDe$k:

"The direct distance entry method is not available while you are using the temporary override keys for Ortho mode, object snap tracking, or polar tracking."

So I cant do that anymore?

Why would they take away such a useful command, isnt that going backwards?


How do you guys place a point at a specific place inside a polygon?

ReMark
6th Aug 2008, 07:14 pm
No, you CAN do it. Shift-Right click still works. Just look at your User's Guide or Help.

kingdaddy
6th Aug 2008, 07:24 pm
No, you CAN do it. Shift-Right click still works. Just look at your User's Guide or Help.

There is no Tracking command from the shortcut menu anymore, it was there in LT 2002 but not here in LT 2009.

I have found out that I can type in the "Tracking" or "TK" or "Track" command in the command window after involking a Line or point command and it will work, but I would like to get that into the shortcut menu just above Temporary Track Point. Does anyone know what the Properties of this command are?

I cannot find Tracking in the command list in the CUI. I can make a custom command but I dont know all the properties to make it work.

kingdaddy
6th Aug 2008, 08:54 pm
Figured it out, now I can make a contribution to the forum.

For those who use the older Tracking command from the shortcut menu and miss the inclusion in LT2004 and up you can add it in the CUI by making a custom command and naming it Tracking and putting “_tracking” next to the Macro space in Properties, then add by dragging to the CUI “Shortcut Menus/Object Snap Cursor Menu”

Screen shot below to help.

ReMark
6th Aug 2008, 11:21 pm
Please send AutoDe$k a big "thank you" for screwing things up. It seems some geek programmer gets to decide what is and isn't useful in the "real world". Go figure.

Thank you for sharing the fix with us.

soleary
7th Oct 2008, 01:03 pm
No, you CAN do it. Shift-Right click still works. Just look at your User's Guide or Help.

Although the 2008 user guide says that tracking is available on the shift right-click menu, it is not avaialble. It has to be added as pointed out above

janbenpor
18th Oct 2011, 12:55 am
Thank you Kingdaddy!!! So happy I have that command on my shortcut menu now. I did add it to 2008 back when, but I forgot how. Upgraded to 2012 and was really missing it. I am all set now--at least with this issue. Need to set up plots and pen assignments tomorrow. Ugh.