PDA

View Full Version : Startup error:Cannot load resource only dll -ADT 2005/xp pro



mkim
8th Jul 2005, 04:42 pm
I've been running ADT 2005 successfully on windows XP Pro for a year, but suddenly after running the backup program in windows XP, I effectively cannot startup and run AutoCAD for all the "Resource Manager Errors".

Checking the Autodesk knowledge base, the problem is recognized, but the solution does not appear to be available to me. Here is what Autodesk has to say:

Startup error: Cannot load resource only dll

Published date: 2004-10-21
ID: TS100289

Applies to:
Autodesk® Architectural Desktop 2005
Issue

When you attempt to launch a session of Autodesk® Architectural Desktop 2005, the following error message is displayed:

Cannot load resource only dll

Solution

This error message typically occurs on systems running a backup software, such as Backup Software Verita 9.1. This software runs a remote agent that causes a conflict with the loading of ARX and DLL files associated with Autodesk® Architectural Desktop 2005. In these instances, disabling the remote agent will restore the ability to launch and utilize Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2005.

*[back to me] - I've searched for the aformentioned "remote agent" on my system, but to no avail. Meanwhile, I cannot run ADT as it asks for missing files at startup and at every command.

HELP!!!!!

Murph
8th Jul 2005, 05:45 pm
Go into the Task Manager (right click on Windows Taskbar)
and go to the Processes tab. See if you can find a process that
ends in agnt or agt. Try End Process on that and see what happens.
If you are on a network it may take someone from the IT dept.
to alleviate your headaches.

mkim
8th Jul 2005, 09:12 pm
Thanks for your suggestion. Unfortunately, no .agnt or .agt. in process

Unfortunately we are a 3-man operation and I have to serve as the IT dept.

I tried shutting off the network, but to no avail.

Rbtdanforth
22nd Sep 2006, 04:24 pm
I have just started at a civil firm and the first thing I am faced with is a non-functioning resource manager that pops up alerts at every error.
The top bar usually says "Resource Manager error" with several types of errors from missing dll's to mostly "Can not find resource string number ##### in resource Aec*base##"

Sometimes there are only three or four, sometimes there are thousands, and each one needs to be addressed seperately. Then when plotting there are more.

The situation seems to be well known in the office, but never solved. I would presume that the easy answers are already tried, though there is almost nothing I can discover directly.

There is a very large backup system that I had not considered as a possible culpert, but am basicly looking for ideas before I do anything durastic.

rrrmmm
15th Dec 2011, 01:27 pm
@mkim .... i had this same problem ..Then i found one article about this error.. he have explained nice way that how to solved this problem.. check this cannot load resource dll (http://www.articlewritingclicks.com/Dll_Errors/Cannot_Load_Resource_dll_and_Not_Found_Error__Repa ir_Guide.html) post.hope it helps to find your solution too..

Thanks
Rahat