PDA

View Full Version : can't change color of lines



gib65
14th Oct 2010, 07:01 pm
Please have a look at this snapshot:

http://www.shahspace.com/walls.jpg

This is a wall on a floor plan I'm working on. Notice the black lines and the gray lines. The black is on a layer called "A-Wall-Fnsh". It's on the outside of the building. The gray is on a layer called "A-Wall". It's on the inside.

For some reason, I can't get them to be uniform color. I selected them all and set the color to pure black, and only the outer wall becomes black. Why would the inner wall remain gray?

Thanks for the help.

BlackBox
14th Oct 2010, 07:25 pm
Are the inner lines (gray) part of a block, by chance?

*IF* so, then try using the ._refedit command to set the lines to 'ByBlock'.

Hope this helps!

rkent
14th Oct 2010, 08:12 pm
Please have a look at this snapshot:

http://www.shahspace.com/walls.jpg

This is a wall on a floor plan I'm working on. Notice the black lines and the gray lines. The black is on a layer called "A-Wall-Fnsh". It's on the outside of the building. The gray is on a layer called "A-Wall". It's on the inside.

For some reason, I can't get them to be uniform color. I selected them all and set the color to pure black, and only the outer wall becomes black. Why would the inner wall remain gray?

Thanks for the help.

Is "A-wall" layer locked?

BlackBox
14th Oct 2010, 08:27 pm
Is "A-wall" layer locked?

Yeah... I guess starting with the simplest solution should be done first, ehh? lol

gib65
14th Oct 2010, 09:00 pm
Are the inner lines (gray) part of a block, by chance?


Doesn't seem like it.


Is "A-wall" layer locked?

If I'm supposed to look at the little lock symbol beside the layer name, then no, it doesn't seem to be layer locked.

BlackBox
14th Oct 2010, 09:32 pm
Could you post the drawing in 2007 format (or older) for us to check out?

gib65
14th Oct 2010, 09:50 pm
Unfortunately the file size is too big to upload. But here's a work around:

Go to ftp://192.168.42.245

Use the username 'temp' and password 'temppw'.

Download the file.

BlackBox
14th Oct 2010, 09:57 pm
The FTP link does not load... instead, just block out the line work shown in your original pic. That should be small enough to upload.

gib65
14th Oct 2010, 10:15 pm
Oops. I gave you the wrong IP address. Try this one:

ftp://198.166.42.245

If that doesn't work, I'll block out the lines.

BlackBox
14th Oct 2010, 10:33 pm
My goodness... there's an entire project in that ZIP file, dude! You can start by telling me which of the 10 drawings you want me to check out.

FYI - Next time, only upload the drawing in question. I already said I'd help, so I will (this time) :glare:.

Edit: I'll check back tomorrow.

gib65
15th Oct 2010, 12:00 am
Yeah, sorry about that. I tried creating a new file with just the one piece in question and it's still too big. But I uploaded it to my FTP site if you want to grab it now.

rkent
15th Oct 2010, 02:05 am
Change SHADEMODE to 2D.

gib65
15th Oct 2010, 04:37 pm
Change SHADEMODE to 2D.

No, unfortunately, that didn't help.

irneb
16th Oct 2010, 12:47 pm
The grey lines seem to have some material applied to them. Unfortunately my ACad bombs out when I open the material palette on your DWG. You can see that it's got a material, since the Properties palette shows the option of "Casts and references shadows" for the lines on the A-Wall layer, but not so for those on the A-Wall-Fnsh layer. I've tried detaching the material from those lines, but it has no effect. I've matched properties and then changed the layer back - that seems to work.

However, as rkent's suggested the you could overcome this by changing the visual style. Though the 2D with its black background's going to cause problems since your lines are set to RGB:0,0,0 - thus you won't see them at all. You could change the visual style to something other than Realistic / Conceptual, that seems to work. Even the Shades of Grey, Sketchy & XRay styles work fine from the Visual Styles tool palette.

gib65
18th Oct 2010, 10:34 pm
Thanks irneb, I'll try this out.