PDA

View Full Version : Defaut Template



tennis4you
30th Apr 2011, 03:11 pm
Is there a way to set the default template for new file creation? I made a template file but it keeps defaulting to another location for templates. As a matter of fact, I would love for it to not even ask me what template file I want to use, I just want it to use the one I made.

Thanks!

Bogbadbob658
30th Apr 2011, 03:29 pm
type in options. Under the 'file' tab go down and double click on 'template settings', there are 4 options here, change the file location of the 3rd one 'QNEW' and that will make it your default. If you change the 1st option that changes the directory location for templates.

tennis4you
30th Apr 2011, 04:15 pm
That helped, thanks!