PDA

View Full Version : Is there anyone who knows if Autocad 2010 has an issue with the binding command?



Abbyjay
17th Jun 2011, 03:20 pm
We are three drafters who work with Autocad 2010 and only one of us three is able to binde external images to our cad drawing. In previous versions we had no issue and in 2010 well the command simply seems to be missing. What we do instead as an alternative solution is insert OLE objects, but we losse image quality and well this command seems to be getting quit picky and works don't work too.

Is there anyone else who is having such problem??

Thanks

ReMark
17th Jun 2011, 03:34 pm
Bind an external image? Never heard of Bind being used in that fashion although I have heard of its use when it comes to drawings. Why aren't you using the IMAGEATTACH command?

Abbyjay
17th Jun 2011, 04:16 pm
We do not use imageattach because once our drawing is done and approved, we file it a program called Docs Open and well the imported file destinations becomes broken so when the drawing is opened there is an external image error message.

rkmcswain
17th Jun 2011, 05:08 pm
We are three drafters who work with Autocad 2010 and only one of us three is able to binde external images to our cad drawing. In previous versions we had no issue and in 2010 well the command simply seems to be missing.

Binding a raster image is a function of Raster Design only, not vanilla AutoCAD.
Does the one person who can do this, have Raster Design loaded?

There are also other 3rd party tools for doing this, see: http://cadpanacea.com/node/65

irneb
18th Jun 2011, 10:19 pm
If you're not married to "binding" the image (which basically means you need an embedded OLE object), then eTransmit is your friend. It can repath all such linked-in files to be relative to the DWG. So as long as you copy/move the DWG together with its ancillaries they should work fine.