+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Drawing co-ords

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    6

    Default Drawing co-ords

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Guys,


    Another one for you. So I am using AutoCAD for dummies (2011) and trying to revise. On page 61 (A lap around the CAD track) I am trying to follow the instructions to draw a rectangle. At Specify first corner the instruction is to click in the drawing area at the point 32,7. When moving the cursor I can get to 32.500 but not 32,7. Any advise where I am going wrong?. If I put 32,7 in the command line it doesn't like the comma.


    Any advice much appreciated.


    Big thanks


    Franny

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Just tested the method you said failed and it worked for me. When prompted for the starting point I typed 32,7 at the command line then pressed the Enter key.

    Command: _rectang
    Specify first corner point or [Chamfer/Elevation/Fillet/Thickness/Width]: 32,7

    Wait. I know what the problem is. When prompted for the starting point you clicked in the drawing area which is not required since you are specifying the start point via your command line input.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Did you start the rectangle kommand before you started to click for a point?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There is no need to click for the starting point since the coordinates define it. Start the command, type in the coordinates and proceed from there.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. LISP routine to insert a block at co-ords which are dwgname dependant
    By mitre962 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2017, 12:29 pm
  2. HOW TO? Identifying Eastings & Northings co-ords for a set out plan (AutoCAD Lt 2010)
    By GDA in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2010, 05:07 pm
  3. Elevated Objects (z - co-ords)
    By Brooof in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th Jul 2009, 01:49 pm
  4. CAD X,Y co-ords and OS grids
    By yrmuser in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2008, 02:49 pm
  5. extracting Co-Ords from Blocks with Attributes
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2007, 10:13 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts