Closed Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    644

    Default Recovery saved in last INSTALLED AutoCAD

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm experiencing a very strange fenomenon.
    I had 2017 and 2018 installed.
    During working in one drawing in 2017 AutoCAD hangs while switching to a other DWG. I closed AutoCAD 2017. Reopening AutoCAD 2017 give me this:




    It MUST be a bug !?
    Attached Images
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    Might the drawing to which you were switching when it hung have been saved in 2018 format?
    That is certainly what it sounds like.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    644

    Default

    Yeah could be I had the both open. Both autosaving and got confused.
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've closed this thread due to the subject matter is attracting spammers. PM a Mod or Admin if for some reason you need this reopened.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Autocad recovery problem
    By DEEPAKRAJ in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2013, 01:40 am
  2. Recently installed Civil 2012 causes errors in previously installed Map 3D 2011
    By pwned555 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2012, 11:44 pm
  3. How do I know what AutoCAD updates have been installed on computers?
    By chelsea1307 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2011, 02:15 pm
  4. How do I determine if AutoCAD is installed on the computer?
    By yl2000 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th May 2009, 12:20 pm
  5. Autocad 2006 - English is already installed..........
    By sentinel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2006, 10:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts