+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie VictorDigai's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Degrading quality of pointcloud in Autocad 2016

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone, first post.

    Does anyone know why x-referenced point cloud can suddenly degrade in visual quality?

    This is what happens:
    I insert a huge point cloud scan into AutoCAD drawing and it looks almost perfect. When zooming point cloud regenerates and its quality is corrected. When I zoom very close I can see neat rows of points that were generated by the laser station.
    After while AutoCAD regenerates the view and point cloud quality decreases significantly, huge gaps appear in the point's fabric and I cannot see neat rows of points anymore. I can barely see the picture up-close, so I have to zoom out significantly in order to see general overview.

    So my settings for point cloud are:
    POINTCLOUDDENSITY:100
    POINTCLOUDCASHESIZE:32000
    Maximum point cloud points per drawing 25000000

    Does anyone has an idea how to get back to that perfect scan that I inserted in the first place? I have suspicion that AutoCAD unloads huge part of points to increase productivity, but is there any setting to restrict that?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Graphics card or driver (certified?) maybe, that seems like a lower end card. Ram, you may need more than 8GB.

    What are the rest of your computer specifications? Is hardware acceleration on or off?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Newbie VictorDigai's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    Posts
    5

    Default

    SWL210, thanks for the reply.

    Hardware acceleration is on.

    I am running on Intel Core I7 (2.80 GHz) , 8Gb RAM, GeForce GT 430 (latest driver is installed).

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    I'm familiar with point clouds, just not with AutoCAD. What happens when you save, close and reopen?
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie VictorDigai's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    Posts
    5

    Default

    tzframpton, nothing really changes.

    By the way, Autodesk ReCap presents the same point cloud in very good quality, so it might be not the hardware problem but rather software restrictions.
    It seems as if AutoCAD intentionally makes pointcloud less dense so it can work faster, maybe be some legacy code carried over from older releases, now that I think about that.
    Plus 25000000 points limit.

    Thank you for the reply.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Hmm, so if ReCap doesn't degrade the point cloud then it's definitely an AutoCAD problem. ReCap does a very good job at handling points... I mean it's what it was built for.

    I'm just walking out on very small branches here so please forgive me in advance. I'm just going off of my own curiosity is all. So one thing I would try is to look at a list of all the System Variables that contain POINTCLOUD. Typing this in the command line would give you a "quick list" of what's available:
    Code:
    *POINTCLOUD*
    This way you can see if there's any variable that controls this. It would be a trial and error process.

    The other thing that comes to mind is the Adaptive Degradation option found in the old school 3DCONFIG dialog. Since 3DCONFIG is no more, and the replacement GRAPHICSCONFIG doesn't give you an option in the dialog, you must use the command line version of the tool. Type this in the command line:
    Code:
    Command: -GRAPHICSCONFIG
    Enter option [acceLeration/Adaptive degradation/General options/eXit] <acceLeration>: A
    Enter mode [ON/OFF] <ON>: OFF
    Adaptive Degradation may be the issue, but you'll just have to see. Be warned that it can be taxing on your system so maybe you cycle this on/off as needed. More info here:
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...223FC-htm.html

    Not sure if any of this will be useful, but either way: hope this helps.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    If you don't have a certified card, AutoCAD tends to get finicky. You may need to tweak your settings manually in the 3D Performance Tuner in AutoCAD or see if Windows can optimize the Graphics Card for appearance, it usually sets it up for performance or a compromise.

    What Operating System are you using? Maybe turn off some bells and whistles in Windows.

    Maybe check your System Variables related to Point Clouds.

    Start With POINTCLOUDDENSITY

    Controls the number of points displayed at once for all point clouds in the drawing view.

    The system variable value is a percentage of 1,500,000, which is the maximum number of points that can exist in a drawing, regardless of the number of point clouds attached to a single drawing.

    For example, if the system variable is set to 1, a maximum of 15,000 points is displayed at one time, even if there are multiple point clouds displayed on the screen. The 15,000 points are evenly distributed between the viewable point clouds.
    POINTCLOUDAUTOUPDATE
    Controls whether a point cloud is regenerated automatically after manipulation, panning, zooming, or orbiting.

    POINTCLOUDLOCK
    Controls whether an attached point cloud can be manipulated, moved, or rotated.

    POINTCLOUDRTDENSITY
    Improves performance by degrading the number of points displayed in the drawing view zooming, panning, or orbiting in real time.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Forum Newbie VictorDigai's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    Posts
    5

    Default

    tzframpton, SLW 210, thank you very much for suggestions, guys.

    tzframpton, I looked into your options, but unfortunately nothing changed in the quality. But your line of thought got me thinking about digging in to my graphic card settings, and also general graphic settings of Windows. I also discovered CASHEMAXFILES and CACHEMAXTOTALSIZE variables that I might need to explore more. I also got to think that I actually loading all those point clouds from separate portable hard drive provided by our partners on the project. So it might be that I need to copy over those files directly on my computer and try again, unfortunately now I don't have time, because other projects are taking over. I'll post any results as soon as I got a minute.

    SLW 210, yep, unfortunately my graphic card is not certified, but graphic log says it is ok. So I need to explore some hardware system variables more.

    Anyways, thank you for help guys. I will post in the future if I found solution to this problem. Or I might just need to ask my boss for a new machine =). As I heard that AutoCAD as many other Autodesk programs carry over an old philosophy of requiring max. hardware characteristics to perform top notch, so if you don't upgrade often you left behind.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    boxel0's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    CPU:
    4.0 GHz Intel Core i7-4790
    RAM:
    32gb
    Graphics:
    Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    Solid State
    Monitor:
    3x 22" Dells
    Discipline
    Surveying
    boxel0's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Technical Director
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    I have an extensive background in 3d laser scanning technology, working both out in the field surveying and in the office registering and 3D modelling
    Using
    Plant 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    England, Essex, Chelmsford
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I agree, with the other guys on this thread, if your not running an 'approved' graphics card then things do play up

    We work with Pointcloud data full time and we require ssd and Nvidia Quadro Graphic Cards

    p.s unfortunately recap use a different 3d graphics system to Autocad so pointcloud data is rendered alot better

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie VictorDigai's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Canada, Toronto
    Posts
    5

    Idea

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    [QUOTE=boxel0;686564]

    Thank you for the input, I guess I will save some time and don't bother about this issue anymore. There is to many variable in the process that don't worth money and time. Solution is to use ReCap for beautiful stuff, AutoCAD for creating 2D section and utilitarian stuff.
    Thanks for everyone's effort, guys!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2012, 01:11 pm
  2. DWG TO PDF facility in AutoCAD 2009 provides poor text quality - any suggestions?
    By christillis in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2011, 07:11 pm
  3. Plotting PDF in AutoCAD 2010 LT - Quality Issues
    By drayle in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Oct 2009, 05:14 pm
  4. Pointcloud not showing in AC2009
    By a.tec in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2009, 07:21 pm
  5. Print Quality of AutoCAD Drawing in MS WORD
    By cadzek in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2007, 04:48 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts