+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I keep forgetting about LAYDEL...so that's what I used.
    Thanks

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Another reason to keep all your block elements on Layer "0".


    here's another hint. To get rid of the Defpoints layer, simply rename it first.

  3. #13
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilidawg View Post
    Another reason to keep all your block elements on Layer "0".
    A blanket statement like that is couldn't be further from being accurate. There are many uses for blocks and some of the REQUIRE the use of layers.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilidawg View Post
    here's another hint. To get rid of the Defpoints layer, simply rename it first.
    IIRC, you cannot rename it.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Yeah, I know that sometimes it works to have a block use layers other than "0", I just like to simplify the control of the colors and line weights through the layer manager.


    and I have never had any problem with changing the name of the defpoints layer if there is nothing on it.

  5. #15
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If there is nothing using Defpoints, it can be purged, it will not even be created if you do not use any dimensions.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. can't delete this layer and something else...
    By cat3appr in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2016, 01:38 pm
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2015, 11:08 pm
  3. Cannot delete a layer
    By marlon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2010, 07:24 am
  4. Cannot delete a layer
    By salmonrose in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2010, 10:11 pm
  5. Delete layer using VBA
    By Hmm.. in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2008, 12:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts