+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Automatic Unique references

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm currently just getting to grips with both dynamic blocks, fields and data extraction, and I was having a play trying to figure out how to do the following.

    I want to create a dynamic block which allows me to draw a rectangle, then position it using the block base point, then stretch the rectangle to a any given size. This part is easy. Now I want to take certain measurements from that rectangle, and populate a table with that data including the addition of a quantity column showing all the blocks with identical values. Also not too challenging.

    The next part is where I struggle however. I need to assign each row of the table with a unique reference number, and then I need to take the data out of this reference number column and show it on the rectangle block in the form of a label.

    Alternatively, (but with the same outcome) I need to create a "reference" attribute which compares certain values of the block to other variations of the same block, and then either, applies the same reference as any matching blocks, or gives it a new reference if there are no blocks with identical values.


    Does anyone have any ideas how this could be accomplished? It would save me weeks of my life. FYI I'm using Acad2017

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor ngowans8.

    Check out Lee Mac's incredible selection of lisps on his site, dig deep, as you will be well rewarded.
    http://www.lee-mac.com/programs.html#general

    Lee is the man!
    Thanks Lee!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you looked at Xdata you can add a "id" to say your rectangle then retrieve it later. The other may be to make a block 1x1 and use scale to set the x & y values you can have a atribute but its set to invisible.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Unique CUIs?
    By HydroGuy in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Dec 2015, 03:03 am
  2. Quadrants of a circle in a unique UCS
    By kapat in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2013, 01:25 am
  3. Make Block Unique
    By JBullseye74 in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2011, 08:17 pm
  4. unique elevation problem
    By joe51 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2010, 03:49 pm
  5. Unique id per element?
    By Karen99 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd May 2006, 01:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts