+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Lock dynamic block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello everyone.
    I've made some dynamic objects, I'd love to know how to protect them.
    In the past, I saw an object or a text that showed a copyright mark when u tried to edit it. Does anyone here know how to do something about it so that I can give out my objects without to fear it can be copied?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    I kind of doubt it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've seen what your talking about but I'm not sure how it was done but I would think that it is some sort of 3rd party software that you would have to buy in order to protect your block. AutoCAD itself doesn't have a feature for this that I'm aware of but check the autodesk web site they might have something that can point you in the right direction.

Similar Threads

  1. Layer Lock and update block references
    By Kelly-cruise in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2013, 01:54 am
  2. Lock Block Location
    By pinkguju in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2012, 07:57 pm
  3. Block lock
    By nowikovs12 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2010, 06:08 pm
  4. Lock a leader to a block insertion point
    By guitarguy1685 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2010, 11:41 pm
  5. Lock Dynamic Block
    By fclara in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2009, 11:04 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts