+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member lulumara's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lulumara's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Intel i7
    Discipline
    P&ID
    lulumara's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Cad Designer/ Draftsman
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Mechanical, Piping draftsman, Structural, Underground electrical distribution designer (civil), Architectural, and more.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    VANCOUVER,B.C.
    Posts
    335

    Unhappy Annotation Problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I had a problem with annotation, Our Engineer who is not familiar with AutoCAD made a changes by himself, then when I open it, All Block text got wild I mean all Block texts are small or huge, if you click them they have annotation of all such as scale of 1:1, 1:10,1:201:1000 and more? Now I did some changes but when I open it, it comes back the same-- small and huge Block Texts? Is there any solution on these problems, Thanks in advance. We have to submit dwg files this project in City Permit and to Hydro Company. And also If I do Published it will show up small tect and big text(Block) But if I do single printing it's good to go?
    Last edited by lulumara; 12th Aug 2017 at 04:35 pm.
    Jimmy - using AutoCad 2017 and Solidworks 2009

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Not to be a smart-ass, but it would seem that the obvious solution to the problem is to keep those who are not Autocad literate from working on the drawings.

    Might you have an earlier .bak file available, which you can access and put back into service?
    You only have this problem in one drawing? Do you mean that if you print it/them individually, they look fine?
    If so, that may be the easiest way to go, very hard to know without actually seeing the .dwg file or files.

    No matter how you solve it, clearly the engineer needs to be made aware of the problem his involvement has created, lest it happen again.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 13th Aug 2017 at 12:14 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Senior Member lulumara's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lulumara's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Intel i7
    Discipline
    P&ID
    lulumara's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Cad Designer/ Draftsman
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Mechanical, Piping draftsman, Structural, Underground electrical distribution designer (civil), Architectural, and more.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    VANCOUVER,B.C.
    Posts
    335

    Default

    This is not the first time He(Engineer) used the AutoCad 2018 to Modified our drawings, He just a Stupid Junior Engineer , sorry for my wordings, I sent a message to the Owner of the company that he should not be working with this kind of work, He should be working in designing. If I gonna open the back up files BAK file it will be a more work for me because I had Modified a lot of the designed he made, the Senior Engineer just gave me the mark ups and I did changed all of he's Design so I cannot use the BAK file . I can print it individually after I changed all Blocks Texts but if I gonna use the command PUBLISH , it will not let me print a good drawings , All texts were scattered and small texts. These drawings have 8 sheet, which is very tedious work. All drawings were a huge messed. I can't attached the files here because it's company Policy and confidential. I 'm thinking of saving as in 2017 because I did read some of the Problem here are kinda matches what happen to my drawings. AutoCad 2018 have a BUG. Or just that the Engineer really don't know what he's doing?

    I hope someone can help me Thanks.
    Jimmy - using AutoCad 2017 and Solidworks 2009

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Your signature says that you are suing 2009 LT, perhaps you should change that, as it sounds like you are using 2018?

    Glad you told the owner.

    Should you want to save as Autocad 2013, try doing it on a COPY or copies of your drawings, just to err on the side of caution.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,892

    Default

    Check where you set your temp files to be written to it may be deep under your \user\xxx etc but you may find a lot of .bak files you can rename these to .dwg and open, we have our temp set to c:\acadtemp easy to find and clean up.

    Use wblock and just cut a bit of the problem dwg without to much compnay info, else use copy clipboard and paste to a default Autocad template we need to see what he has screwed.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    No matter how you solve it, clearly the engineer needs to be made aware of the problem his involvement has created, lest it happen again.
    Around here they call this a "teachable moment." If the engineer is going to keep interfering this way, he needs to know what he's doing. Management should understand that he's causing as many problems as he's solving. Find out how he messed up the annotation and show him how to do it correctly.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  7. #7
    Senior Member lulumara's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lulumara's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Intel i7
    Discipline
    P&ID
    lulumara's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Cad Designer/ Draftsman
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Mechanical, Piping draftsman, Structural, Underground electrical distribution designer (civil), Architectural, and more.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    VANCOUVER,B.C.
    Posts
    335

    Default

    Yes I did save as to 2013 and open it in Version 2017 that's solved the Problem looks like 2018 Version had a Bug in it? But if I go in Model space there's still some texts that are still small and big as well. But if I Publish , there's no more problem it maintains it's heights. Thanks.
    Jimmy - using AutoCad 2017 and Solidworks 2009

  8. #8
    Senior Member lulumara's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lulumara's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 10
    Computer:
    Intel i7
    Discipline
    P&ID
    lulumara's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Cad Designer/ Draftsman
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Mechanical, Piping draftsman, Structural, Underground electrical distribution designer (civil), Architectural, and more.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    VANCOUVER,B.C.
    Posts
    335

    Default

    Don't want to teach a hard headed Engineer, but this afternoon He just heard my side about Annotation Scale that It must be in gray color or Off before changing all the text or copying and modifying it. he might get what I talking about.
    Jimmy - using AutoCad 2017 and Solidworks 2009

  9. #9
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lulumara View Post
    Don't want to teach a hard headed Engineer, but this afternoon He just heard my side about Annotation Scale that It must be in gray color or Off before changing all the text or copying and modifying it. he might get what I talking about.
    He might have gotten it, but just in case he didn't, I would suggest that you keep a safety file in a different folder from the one which he might open, in your absence.
    In that way, should he mess up another time, you still have a workable file saved as a backup, in a location where he won't be going fishing for files to mess up.
    Better safe than sorry.
    If he messes you up once, shame on him, if he does it twice, shame on you.

    Glad you seem to have gotten back on the tracks.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 15th Aug 2017 at 06:28 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I place my completed files on the server, but I work on my local drive, and every week or so I copy everything to my personal network folder, so if some yahoo messes up one of my drawings, I have a backup. This doesn't apply to any drawings I haven't personally worked on, though in theory, IT should have these backed up as well.

    A .bak is useless if they save the drawing more than once, you would have the same problem to clean up as in the .dwg.

    One place I worked, the files were only accessed fully by one or two people on the network, so you would have to do a Save-As to your Local drive, then they had a folder on the network for them to approve any changes.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. 3d annotation
    By macsee in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2014, 02:57 am
  2. annotation ?
    By richard3009 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2014, 04:07 pm
  3. problem with annotation scale in the model space
    By Qonfire in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2011, 07:50 pm
  4. Annotation problem in opening file
    By iskalipsi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2010, 05:50 pm
  5. Annotation
    By vertical horizons in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2010, 01:31 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts