+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Lost Toolbar

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire, U.K.
    Posts
    89

    Default Lost Toolbar

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Indications are that the Properties toolbar is on but not visible. There is a possiblity I may have accidently 'swiped' the toolbar off the screen. How do I get it back again? I have already looked to see if it is hiding behind another bar.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Try this.

    Type -toolbar (include the dash) at the command line then press Enter. Type the name of the toolbar you are looking for then press Enter. Accept the default to "Show" the toolbar on screen by pressing Enter.

    Did it work?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire, U.K.
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Simple answer ReMark - No!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Did you minimize AutoCAD and see if the toolbar is back there?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Hang on @Thaumaturge - while you are in the -toolbar command, if you select Float as the option, then it allows you to specify the screen coordinates. Try something like 200,200.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Derbyshire, U.K.
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Thanks for all your help, the problem is now resolved. My colleague found the missing toolbar - it was squeezed to zero width at the side of the screen but he spotted it and was able to restore it.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Hang on @Thaumaturge - while you are in the -toolbar command, if you select Float as the option, then it allows you to specify the screen coordinates. Try something like 200,200.
    Nice one rkmcswain! I didn't know that. That is definitely one to remember!
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Lost Toolbar/adding macros to toolbar
    By gsksun4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2010, 03:07 pm
  2. Lost Toolbar
    By Hormell in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2008, 01:45 pm
  3. Lost layer toolbar
    By charlie_smithson in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2007, 03:01 pm
  4. LOST TOOLBAR
    By javiest in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2005, 03:27 am
  5. One Lost Toolbar
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2003, 09:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts