+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    698

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi PJ01,

    As you are using metric then you may be interested in taking a look at the metric drawing templates here:
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...l=1#post677649
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  2. #12
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,745

    Default

    Another hint in 101 hints, I can see this post going that big, if your drawing square you can drag mouse from a start point and type in correct measurement for that direction much easier than @120<90.

    Also dont be afraid to ask for some cadtutor visitors coded shortcuts like 100l 100u 100r 100d will draw a box with those dimensions.

    Like steven-g once you have multiple objects on your model space reset "Limits" then use "zoom all" this will go to the limits rather than zoom e extents, handy when zooming in and out.

    Lastly "Config" "files" "Template settings" this will set up your template to use all the time. Note save your master dwg as a .DWT
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for this valuable information, everyone. Some of it is way above my head, so I am really looking forward to my AutoCAD Fundamentals course ( 16 hours) starting in 3 weeks to better understand this huge software package. Can't wait!

Similar Threads

  1. how to migrate custom toolbar with macro from autocad 2016 to autocad 2017
    By eyal in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2017, 03:27 am
  2. How to bring commands from CUI into Autocad Ribbons Autocad 2016
    By Sengna in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2016, 02:50 pm
  3. Recreating the AutoCAD Classic Workspace in AutoCAD 2015 & 2016
    By The CAD Geek Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2015, 02:00 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2016 LT
    By milli_can in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2015, 01:10 am
  5. Setting up 2 page setup for 1 drawing
    By RAO HASSAN in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2012, 11:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts