+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default Need Help: Drawing line is dark

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Whenever I try to draw a line, arc, circle, etc. the line is a dark green color. Once the line is drawn it reverts to the correct color (typically set as Bylayer).

    When color is set ByLayer in the Properties box and I start to draw, the lines appear dark green, however when the color is set to any other color and I begin drawing the lines appear in that color (as it should be).

    Is there a setting I'm missing? It's very weird (and hard to see)! When I first installed AutoCAD 2018, I believe the colors were working properly.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Did you try shutting down AutoCAD then restarting it?

    Does this happen in just one drawing or every drawing you work in?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I did restart AutoCAD and that didn't fix it, but I think I may have figured out the problem. I need to reboot my computer. While playing a game yesterday I received an error about the windows color scheme and having too/not enough many colors, blah, blah blah. I'm willing to bet that has something to do with it. I will reboot and let everyone know if that seems to solve my problem. Thanks ReMark.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Unfortunately rebooting the computer did not help. The reason it worked earlier is because the color was manually set in the properties box. When the color is set back to "ByLayer", drawing lines, arcs, etc, went back to dark green. Is there some setting in Options/drafting/colors, that could be set?? I re"migrated" my setting from AutoCAD 2016, but that didn't help either.

    I'm totally stumped.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    You did not answer my second question.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Sorry about that.

    After a little trial and error, it seems the error comes from a certain client. Drawings from other clients seem to behave properly.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    And what program did that client use to create the drawing he eventually passed on to you? Was it Microstation?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    My client uses on older version of Autocad. It appears they are still using Autocad 2000. The problems only seem to occur with this client. I suppose this is the problem?

    Although the problem is not resolved, I will simply ignore the issue.

    Thanks for your help ReMark!

  9. #9
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,059

    Default

    You could post a dwg file here, to see if someone can spot a problem in the file
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I realize this topic is slightly old, but I wanted to update it in case other people had similar problems.

    In short I believe it was the graphics driver. When I disabled hardware acceleration, the lines/arc/etc. went back to their original colors. Just to be clear, the problem occurred when I started drawing any element. The color of the element (line, arc, circle, etc), would not be the color of the layer. Sometimes the color would be very dark, but currently it's white.

    I am using a AMD R9 390X video card with the latest Radeon drivers. This has not been a problem in the past, so it's either the drivers have changed or Autocad 2018 doesn't work well with this card/driver.

    Hopefully this will help someone. Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. X-ref to dark
    By SAM_R in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th May 2013, 07:24 pm
  2. On using LINE R on the COMMAND LINE for drawing a straight line
    By Jawahar Vidyalaya in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2010, 03:54 pm
  3. Everything is dark
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 17th Jun 2009, 10:08 pm
  4. Drawing a parallel line to unknown angled existing line
    By berol in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2006, 12:06 pm
  5. dark shadow
    By BEKA in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2005, 12:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts