+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Rectangle command not working as it used to

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi everyone.
    Its been 2 days that Ive been driving myself insane.

    I used to draw a rectangle the following way:

    - Rectangle command ENTER
    - Specify point ENTER
    - enter dimensions, ex: 20",30" ENTER

    Now for some reason, when I do the same steps it draws a HUGE rectangle, covering all the drawing. What happened?

    I figured out a way to draw it the following way, but its too complicated:
    - Rectangle
    - Specify point
    - D
    - 20"
    - 30"
    - Specify placement

    Please help! I want my "easy way" back!
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I've always typed in "D" for Dimensions when using the Rectangle command. There are custom lisp routines that operate the way you specified however so I'm wondering if that's what you were using previous to this.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ana View Post
    Please help! I want my "easy way" back!
    Click the little "DYN" button at the bottom of your screen. Then you should be able to do it the "easy way".
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Where do I find this DYN? this is my status bar, shown everything that is turned ON and OFF

    Thank you for everyone helping me out
    Attached Images

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    Sorry, I have my buttons set to display as text. I don't like icons. Your icons look very different from mine though, so I don't know which button toggles dynamic input. I'm surprised to see the 2015 interface looks so much different than 2014.

    You can use the F12 key on your keyboard to toggle Dynamic Input on and off.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,142

    Default

    If you find that your Dynamic Input is already enabled but you're still having this issue, check your settings. Type DSETTINGS at the command line. This will open the Drafting Settings window. Make sure you're on the "Dynamic Input" tab, click the "Settings" button and make sure you have "Relative Coordinates" selected. See below.
    Attached Images
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I've always typed in "D" for Dimensions when using the Rectangle command. There are custom lisp routines that operate the way you specified however so I'm wondering if that's what you were using previous to this.
    Or maybe a custom ribbon or toolbar button. I have always had to do it by hitting "D" for the distance, as well.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,043

    Default

    I didn't even know the "D" option existed before today, with dynamic input it's automatic to input relative sizes after the initial start point (at least I thought it was), and the area and rotation options are a revelation as well.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Another way to do it until you find a solution is to use the @ symbol before the relative coordinates, i.e. @20,30.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have DYN on and the D is required if you want a rectangle by the lengths of the sides. I do not see anything in the OPs first thread about using relative coordinates.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Rectangle Command stopped working
    By D Francis in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2014, 05:03 am
  2. Wierdness with rectangle command
    By DavidgGBS in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2013, 02:56 pm
  3. Polygon & Rectangle Command Doesn't Work
    By gsksun4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2010, 07:54 pm
  4. erase everything outside a rectangle - need command
    By mark.meyers in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2009, 04:42 pm
  5. group command/extend trimm command not working
    By BITDRAUGHTY in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2006, 06:01 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts