+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Lines are not visible while drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I have a very simple question which I am sure is easy to resolve... hopefully. Anyway when I try to draw lines they don't seem visible unless they extend or cross over something that is already drawn, then when I click to draw it it appears as it should, I guess what I am asking is how do I make the lines visible before they are drawn? Thanks in advance!!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    I'm going to change the subject of this thread so that it is somewhat descriptive of the problem.

    On to the issue... are you saying that you click the first point to draw a line and then move the cursor but you do not get the "rubber band" line attached to the cursor? And then when you click the second point, the line shows up...?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    yeah whenever I do the first click its as if the line isn't appearing, thats the rubber band effect you mention right? then when I click the second point it does just like you mentioned. I guess its similar to the dragmode command, it seems the line mode has been changed somehow. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Have you been customizing your display colors? The "rubberband" line color is controlled by element named "dynamic dimension line" My guess is that you have is set either the same, or very close to, the same color as your background.

    Options > Display > Window Elements > Interface Element.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thank you! it was just that, I guess the file that my client sent me had different settings and when I opened it I was like huh? Thanks again!

  6. #6
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Display colors are saved on the local machine, not in the drawing... Maybe you switched profiles recently, reinstall, repair, something else that would have affected this system setting...?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Well I am currently using another persons computer and maybe she had it set like that? it didn't bother me until I noticed it and needed to see the rubberband. Weird I now. Anyway Thanks a lot am I happy I found this forum.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default The sam problem

    Hello!

    I also have the same problem!
    I am using BrcisCAD Platinum version 15.3.05.

    I don't see the lines, I don't see the selection window. This is very strange since I have seen this before.
    I don't know if this is the thing with BricsCAD or windows?

    Thank you for replies!

  9. #9
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    620

    Default

    im confused? you are drawing white lines on a white background? i thought it went black

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    To: bjenk8100

    I'm nou sing white lines on white background.
    Background is color 253 and lines are layer dependent color (red, yellow, etc).

    I don't know if my daughter could have messed something in windows display setup since button tool tips in Chrome are quite big.

    Because this wasn't the case before (both chrome and Bricscad).

Similar Threads

  1. how can i change linetype scale for dashed lines to make the visible?
    By michael256 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2010, 12:11 am
  2. lines visible behind solid?
    By dreamer in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2009, 02:08 am
  3. Little help needed with visible/invisible lines
    By jay in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2005, 10:42 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2000 - Hidden Lines in Layout Tabs not visible
    By FREEFORM in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2005, 06:06 pm
  5. bhatch visible and non-visible areas
    By Jabba in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th Nov 2004, 02:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts