+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    donaldo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Discipline
    Surveying
    donaldo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Site Engineer, Construction
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Land Surveying, Engineering Surveying - setting out roads, buildings etc. Downloading and drafting surveys when surveying, using designers CAD drawings for extracting data for setting out construction works.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    30

    Default Adding Multiple Numbers to Drawing without typing them in

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there a quicker way of inserting multiple numbers to a drawing without inserting them manually? I have a drawing of a Large Carpark which I surveyed and I want to add the Carpark Bay numbers in. It won't take me that long to type them in manually but curious as to whether there is a quicker way. I thought maybe running a list of numbers in excel and then importing them or something like that?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,061

    Default

    It will depend on the layout, a list in excel will work, if you lay it out in combination with autocad command keywords and copy it into the Autocad command line as a sort of script (or make it a script) but this needs you to know all the location points of the numbers, or just an incremental list.


    Another method if your numbers are dotted about, would be create a macro that automatically increments a number and places that with just the click of your mouse. Both methods work well in LT but take some time to set up, so if this is one off work and there isn't that much, then it's not (financially) worth your time, if you do this regularly then it's worth looking at. But mentally it is well worth the effort if you enjoy solving puzzles, and the more often you do this the quicker you get. I would personally rather spend an hour creating a script or macro to save half an hours work than spend that half an hour doing monotonous repetative work. (just don't tell the boss). But mostly it is a considerable saving in time
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    donaldo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Discipline
    Surveying
    donaldo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Site Engineer, Construction
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Land Surveying, Engineering Surveying - setting out roads, buildings etc. Downloading and drafting surveys when surveying, using designers CAD drawings for extracting data for setting out construction works.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    East Sussex, England
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Its something I do frequently enough to warrant developing a speedier way of doing it but that's a whole new language to me so it may take some time. I'll mess with excel first. Thanks for tips

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,500

    Default

    Just to clarify...you are using AutoCAD LT 2012 is that correct?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,061

    Default

    OK here's a simple example it just uses the row numbers to drop incrementing numbers into a drawing. To use excel this way all you need do is highlight the cells colored yellow and press Ctrl+c (copy to clipboard).
    In Autocad click inside the command line, the cursor has to be active in the command line or it will paste as an ole object in the drawing, so click twice inside the command until the cursor is active then paste Ctrl+v from the clipboard, thats it.


    This example places 10 numbers in the drawing at x=0 and y= 10 up to 100
    Attached Files
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,500

    Default

    Or, if you really are using LT and not full AutoCAD, you could utilize an auto increment numbering macro. There's one posted here...http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...for-AutoCAD-LT
    I have not tested it. I'll leave that to you if your interested.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    if you were to use excel to make some sort of an array of numbers (say parking lot) how can you get the distance right?

  8. #8
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    622

    Default

    dont remember if the cells and columns are buy units (inches/millimeters/etc).

  9. #9
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    702

    Default

    Here's a link for a couple of number incrementing macros that work with Autocad LT.
    I've used them myself many times.
    http://www.cadeverything.com/help/sh...-numbers-in-LT

    Both are originally from the Augi forum, and the authors are credited in that link.
    (The first one is the same as ReMark linked to above).
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  10. #10
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,882

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Using Autocad easy if car park bays are straight pick 1st bay line, pick last bay line, enter start number if not nil, text is placed based on the number of lines crossed and half way between each line. I dont have code yet but big hint is ssget "F". I know it works based on something else I have done.
    Attached Images
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. adding a comma to numbers in autocad
    By newchurchr in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2016, 01:17 pm
  2. Adding numbers in a schedule
    By ic_whitehead in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2013, 10:43 pm
  3. Adding numbers together in text strings
    By BrianTFC in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2012, 03:58 am
  4. Coding Help - Adding numbers to text
    By Piper in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2010, 09:19 pm
  5. adding numbers to numbers
    By philk in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2006, 05:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts