+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    It looks like you used a mix of lines, arcs, 3D solids and extruded surfaces. The extruded surfaces appear to be going in many different directions too.

    Perhaps you should consider starting over.

    BTW...this is supposed to be a model truck and not a full-sized version right?
    Yeah I have begun with this tip in mind.
    I didn't make up my mind when sketching. I probably will start again with a smaller version of this.

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    You might want to check through the Solid Editing commands. You may find Taper Faces useful as well as some of the others like Union, Subtract and Intersect.

    There are some conversion tools, but I too would suggest you start over using Solids, if you have particular problems with any command come back here and ask for some help.
    Yeah I will do. Thanks.

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxC View Post
    Yeah I have begun with this tip in mind.
    I didn't make up my mind when sketching. I probably will start again with a smaller version of this.
    Actually, just remembered; I was going to make the truck the real life dimensions and then scale it down to a printable model. If I just created it with inches the dimensions could be wacky.

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I did a quick model on the RV and I can't figure out the fillet command. The AutoCad tutorial doesn't really help me and I don't know any other good sources. I have gotten this far and any help would be great.

    Thanks.

  5. #15
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,201

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxC View Post
    I did a quick model on the RV and I can't figure out the fillet command.
    1. Start the Fillet command
    2. Type "R" for Radius
    3. Enter the radius amount you want for the Fillet like 6" or 12" or whatever
    4. Select the edge you want to Fillet and then hit Enter twice

    You can also Fillet several edges at one time by using the "Chain" option

    1. Start the Fillet command
    2. Type "R" for Radius
    3. Enter the radius amount you want for the Fillet like 6" or 12" or whatever
    4. Select the edge you want to Fillet and then hit Enter
    5. Type "C" for Chain
    6. Select more edges and then hit Enter when you're done selecting
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    1. Start the Fillet command
    2. Type "R" for Radius
    3. Enter the radius amount you want for the Fillet like 6" or 12" or whatever
    4. Select the edge you want to Fillet and then hit Enter twice

    You can also Fillet several edges at one time by using the "Chain" option

    1. Start the Fillet command
    2. Type "R" for Radius
    3. Enter the radius amount you want for the Fillet like 6" or 12" or whatever
    4. Select the edge you want to Fillet and then hit Enter
    5. Type "C" for Chain
    6. Select more edges and then hit Enter when you're done selecting
    Awesome thanks. One more if you don't mind. I've started on the show building itself and I am concerned on how to make the walls disappear when the camera zooms to a specific place so you can see the interior. Any ideas for that?

  7. #17
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,201

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxC View Post
    I've started on the show building itself and I am concerned on how to make the walls disappear when the camera zooms to a specific place so you can see the interior.
    Take a look at camera clipping planes: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...EF6E8-htm.html

    Here's a video tutorial. The guitar music in the background is very annoying and actually a bit distracting, but it's really the only good video tutorial I could find on the subject. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PzhmUQpR91A
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. autocad 2011 front top rightside one problem in script making
    By Concretetablecadman in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Mar 2011, 11:13 pm
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2010, 04:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts