+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I asked you what version you were using that gave you the option to "Hide Objects" but you didn't answer. I did some searching and that option appears in Acad 2000, so I will assume that's what you were using.

    According to the information I found, the "Hide Objects" option removed hidden lines from objects plotted from the model tab. So I'm assuming you are working with 3D models and trying to plot them out? If so, you can invoke the "Hide" command before plotting, to remove hidden lines.

    Perhaps if you explained what you're trying to do, we could offer other solutions that work in 2014.
    Sorry I reply late. I was focus on my other thread. Yes it is ACAD2000.

    Quote Originally Posted by maratovich View Post
    basty
    Weird question...
    If you explain what you want to get, then the answer will be accurate.
    Why do you think it's weird? I just want to hid the line.

    This is the example when you not hid the line:



    This is when you hid the line and this is what I am asking for:

    Last edited by basty; 24th Jan 2018 at 12:23 pm.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    Did you try what I suggested in post #7 or what Rkmcswain suggested in post #9?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Did you try what I suggested in post #7 or what Rkmcswain suggested in post #9?
    Yes I did.

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,852

    Default

    Attach a copy of the drawing you are having the problem with to your next post. Images are of no help at this point.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Attach a copy of the drawing you are having the problem with to your next post. Images are of no help at this point.
    OK I will.

  6. #16
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,084

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The suggestion by rkmcswain in post #9 works just fine here for that.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Set "More Option" for "Modify Excel Link" (.NET)
    By avi612 in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2017, 06:53 pm
  2. How to add "plot paperspace last" option to all layout?
    By bababarghi in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2014, 04:58 am
  3. Organize into groups with "Hide" and "display" code
    By liuhaixin88 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2014, 07:12 am
  4. is it possible to "plot objects"
    By MikeP in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th May 2011, 04:09 am
  5. Double "Hide/isolate objects" is it possible?
    By marmo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2010, 04:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts