+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default How do you annotate like this?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys, I've recently started using AutoCad 2017 in University and i've been given an assignment to complete. One part I am struggling in is annotating like this:

    Attachment 63125

    I am supposed to replicate what is shown on the right and what I currently have is on the left. I know how to use the dimension tool to draw lines and show lengths but I don't know how to show that "3 X 2 = 6" part to show that the line is divided into 3 parts with a length of 2m and I do not know how to move the numbers across the line instead of it staying in the middle or left/right side like the numbers 15 and 19 shown in the picture.

    Please help me I need to submit this in 2 days,

    Thank You

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,729

    Default

    To input the "3x2=6" use the Text option of the linear dimension command. In other words, look at your command line. Note AutoCAD's response after you have picked the points to dimension between. It says, "Specify dimension line location or...[MText Text Angle Horizontal Vertical Rotated." Select either MText or Text then go ahead and type in the text you want to see appear on your screen.

    Moving the dimensions like "15" and "19" can be done through the use of Grips.

    BTW...please do not double post. It just causes confusion by splitting up responses. And please show some patience. I notice your second post was only two minutes after the first. We're all volunteers here not paid staff. Thank you.
    Last edited by ReMark; 25th Jan 2018 at 11:32 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,729

    Default

    Ex. - Dimension text moved via the use of a Grip.

    DimGrip.jpg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,729

    Default

    Ex. - Dimension Text Override

    DimTextOverride.jpg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    To input the "3x2=6" use the Text option of the linear dimension command. In other words, look at your command line. Note AutoCAD's response after you have picked the points to dimension between. It says, "Specify dimension line location or...[MText Text Angle Horizontal Vertical Rotated." Select either MText or Text then go ahead and type in the text you want to see appear on your screen.

    Moving the dimensions like "15" and "19" can be done through the use of Grips.

    BTW...please do not double post. It just causes confusion by splitting up responses. And please show some patience. I notice your second post was only two minutes after the first. We're all volunteers here not paid staff. Thank you.
    Thank you for the quick reply. Yes I realized I double posted and wanted to delete the other one but couldn't find a delete button. I think it was caused by when I clicked Post but then went back and clicked preview.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,743

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by murshed2010 View Post
    Thank you for the quick reply. Yes I realized I double posted and wanted to delete the other one but couldn't find a delete button. I think it was caused by when I clicked Post but then went back and clicked preview.
    To delete a post, click the Edit Post button. There is an option to delete there.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,955

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I do believe you need 10 posts to delete a post, but I don't think users can delete threads at all, only Moderators and Admin.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Annotate/Some other things.
    By Fusioneko in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2012, 10:51 am
  2. 3D Annotate
    By Merk1b2 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Jun 2011, 11:00 pm
  3. Annotate
    By c.roberts in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2009, 02:19 pm
  4. annotate (sp) help
    By mikemilburn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2006, 03:13 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts