+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member Bogbadbob658's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Bogbadbob658's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8P67 LE
    CPU:
    Intel 2nd Generation Core™ i5-2500
    RAM:
    8GB 1333MHz Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM
    Graphics:
    512MB Nvidia GeForce Quadro FX 580
    Primary Storage:
    1TB Samsung F3 SATA 7200rpm 32MB Cache
    Monitor:
    24" Iiyama LCD Monitor - Full HD 1920x1080
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gloucester UK
    Posts
    327

    Default How to change precission of of attribute.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have block (I didn't create it) which gives the xy co-ords of the insertion point but the precision is only to 2 decimal places and I need it to 3. How do I change it? I need it in a step by step answer as I don't really understand the attribute thing. Thanks in advance.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Go into attribute editor. Double click on the grey field. In the Field editor on the right hand side you will see the precision for the units.


  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,506

    Default

    A little bit more at the start
    Command: EATTEDIT
    Select a block:
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Senior Member Bogbadbob658's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Bogbadbob658's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8P67 LE
    CPU:
    Intel 2nd Generation Core™ i5-2500
    RAM:
    8GB 1333MHz Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM
    Graphics:
    512MB Nvidia GeForce Quadro FX 580
    Primary Storage:
    1TB Samsung F3 SATA 7200rpm 32MB Cache
    Monitor:
    24" Iiyama LCD Monitor - Full HD 1920x1080
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gloucester UK
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you. I wasted hours yesterday trying to work this out.

Similar Threads

  1. Attribute Change what went wrong?
    By Cheezee in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2015, 06:35 am
  2. Change Attribute to Multiline Attribute
    By troggarf in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2013, 09:06 pm
  3. Script to Change Attribute
    By matthewrussell in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2010, 01:56 pm
  4. How Change Line Length Depend On Attribute Value Change
    By MR MAN in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2009, 03:08 am
  5. How can i change Z for attribute?
    By asos2000 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Aug 2008, 12:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts