+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member AdamW's Avatar
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Cornwall (UK)
    Posts
    19

    Default Crashing on Selecting a hatch

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does anyone have any ideas?
    Ive just had a new dell pc i7 core running windows 10 with 16Gb of ram a SSD hard drive and an NVidia graphics card (4 or 8gb from memory). Im running AutoCAD 2015. Everything was fine for the first two weeks. Now when i select a hatch AutoCAD crashes. I can create a hatch no problems just cant select it afterwards. I can select it with another item say a line. with no issues.
    Ive tried the following.
    1. Turning off hardware acceleration in 3DConfig
    2. Setting Hpscale to 10 from 1
    3. Setting Hpqucickpreview to Off
    4.Updating the NVidia graphics card
    5.Disabling all lisps I have from loading at startup.
    Looking on the net some say it is lack of system recources but I dont think that could be my problem due to the spec of the pc.
    Only thing I can think of is to reset my profile to AutoCAD default, but I am a bit reluctant to do this.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,157

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    AutoCAD 2016 with a service pack was the first AutoCAD for Windows 10. You may need to find a tweak somewhere. Are you running in compatibility mode? Restore Windows back to before you started having the problem, might work.

    What Graphics card are you using? The latest driver may not be the best one in your situation.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Selecting with Solid hatch
    By JamyB in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2017, 07:42 pm
  2. tips on selecting a hatch
    By davesec in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 4th Dec 2013, 05:02 pm
  3. Autocad 2013 crashing upon choosing a hatch boundary
    By MBurgess in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2012, 11:51 pm
  4. Performance Issues When Selecting a Dense Hatch
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2011, 06:30 am
  5. Selecting Hatch
    By CADbadger in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2008, 06:52 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts