cat3appr Posted June 17, 2018 Share Posted June 17, 2018 Hello, I'm getting confused on the following: I opened the attached DWG which seems to have already its own coordinates, ( i mean it wasn't palced at 0,0 ) I got a list of targets which are in the area, however when I plot any of them, they get plotted somewhere super far away, can't even see it in the zoom/extend, ID Easting (m) Northing (m) JAM-R-001 457592.4 6246309.0 JAM-R-002 457606.2 6246291.9 JAM-R-003 457606.8 6246325.9 Something is not right then. The coordinate systems for the targets are here beow : - i tried to assign a coordinate system on my autocad, but the EPSG code 1311 is not even found... so i'm wondering , what am I doing wrong? how does it work? do i even have to assign the coordinates? Why don't i see my target plotted in the area? many thank!!! Project Datum: UTM Zone 31 (EPSG code: 1311) Datum Parameters: WGS84 Spheroid: WGS84 Semi-major Axis: 6378137.000m Semi-minor Axis: 6356752.314m Inverse Flattening (1/f): 298.257223563 Datum Parameters: ED50 Spheroid: International (Hayford 1924) Semi-major Axis: 6378388.000m Semi-minor Axis: 6356911.946m Inverse Flattening (1/f): 297.000000000 Unit: International Metre Projection Parameters Projection Type: Universal Transverse Mercator Zone: 31 North Leadon_Background.dwg Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eldon Posted June 17, 2018 Share Posted June 17, 2018 There is always the possibility that you are doing nothing wrong. Perhaps the list of targets belongs to another site which is 360 kilometres to the South Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIGAL Posted June 17, 2018 Share Posted June 17, 2018 Cant see in zoom extend means you have at least one object at say 0,0 and the rest way over there. There are some tricks to find simplest is zoom extents and look for a dot in the corners look at co-ordinates you can uze zoom c 0,0 scale if thats the case to see whats there. If you search here there are a number of how to find posts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eldon Posted June 17, 2018 Share Posted June 17, 2018 Plot them on Google Earth to get a global overview. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CyberAngel Posted June 18, 2018 Share Posted June 18, 2018 It's hard to determine the location of a drawing when there's no benchmark. Then again, it's hard to find benchmarks in the middle of the North Sea. From what I can learn (having zero experience with European mapping), Zone 31 has Y=0 at the Equator and X=0 at the Prime Meridian, i.e 0 degrees N and 0 degrees E. If the original drawing is set in Zone 31, then the points you were given belong where eldon's map shows them. It seems strange to me that you would receive a set of points with no clue about what they represent or where they should appear. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.