+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member BenGoble's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BenGoble's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X4 920 Processor 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4.0GB RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 3870 (512MB G-DDR4)
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung HD103SI ATA Device
    Monitor:
    SyncMaster 940BW
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    114

    Default Shell Command-how to use it?

    Im currently having trouble shelling out 3D solids. I'm using the shell command selecting the 3D object and typing in the distance I want to offset it but it says, "Modeling Operation Error:
    No solution for a vertex."

    if you cant use it with a vertex what can you use it with... and how can I hollow out a solid otherwise???

    thanks Ben

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Not sure if this is what you want to hear but whenever AutoCAD says I cant do something and I cant figure out why, I try a different apporach

    In your case, Id probably make a solid to put inside the object you want shelled and subtract

  3. #3
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    Sometimes myself I am faced with those error messages while editing the solids and I end up doing boolean operations :-(
    Try to slice the object in two (keep booth sides) and shell the two solids. Probable just one of them will return error. Slice again that one -or Undo the solidedit and the shell command and slice again closed to the side with problems. After some work you will be able to predict where is the zone you can not shell and separate just that small part from the solid, shell the rest and doing boolean substraction on that part. Finaly union together the solids.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    The easiest way I've found to overcome this "vertex error message" is to move the 3D solid to 0,0 and then use the shell command. It shells the solid with no problems.

    It may not be the right way but it's the only way I've found so far.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i believe the vertex error comes when the shell create will leave a gap or null solid. Do you have a hard transition somewhere on your part? I would copy your object, scale it down and subtract if you cant get the shell command to work.

    good luck

Similar Threads

  1. OTRACK command fails when using floating command line
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am
  2. Nautilus shell script from C to Lisp (solved)
    By LihtiumOverdosE in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2005, 11:28 pm
  3. Nautilus Shell
    By CADTutor in forum Application Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th May 2004, 03:20 pm
  4. Bryce shell
    By hyposmurf in forum Design Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th May 2004, 01:10 pm
  5. Cannot Find Shell Program (text error)
    By fabriciofontolan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2003, 02:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts