+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    46

    Default "explode" (distance) parts - solids

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, with word EXPLODE i don't meen the explode command. To brake appart part (block or solid).

    But i would like to "explode" all parts (blocks or solids) appart and move eatch of them some disstance appart from enother for presentation purposes and then join them together if i would like again with a command to return to original place.

    Any way to do that automaticly with a command in Autocad 2008?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577

    Default

    I use only AutoCAD 2006 and there is no tool for "explode" as you said. I don't think they implemented it in 2008... :-(
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  3. #3
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Try Iinventor?
    Or Alibre
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raggi_Thor View Post
    Try Iinventor?
    Or Alibre
    Problem is, that i have current project made in Autocad 2008. And its going to pruduction soon.

    But i will have to learn some real 3d modelers beacose autocad yust have many restrictions.

  5. #5
    Super Member Raggi_Thor's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Trondheim, NORWAY
    Posts
    718

    Default

    Maybe you can search for some add ons.
    I bet someone has written a lisp or vba routine that moves all blocks and solids away from a given point with a given factor.
    Mvh, Kvedja, Kind Regards,
    Ragnar Thor Mikkelsen
    http://www.DESIGNDATA.no/English.htm

  6. #6
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raggi_Thor View Post
    I bet someone has written a lisp or vba routine that moves all blocks and solids away from a given point with a given factor.
    It is a bit more difficult: if you wish the program to detect itself the directions to move the solids/blocks you must have something like constrains. But AutoCAd doesn't work with constrains -so the "manual way" is the only one I can see for the moment.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  7. #7
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    I was thinking it should be possible to obtain a similar effect using dynamic blocks properties and the polar strech action, but I'm a real newbie in the use of dynamic blocks and so I'm not sure what I have in mind is feasible. Maybe members more into dynamic blocks can give their opinion on this
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by riga View Post
    I was thinking it should be possible to obtain a similar effect using dynamic blocks properties and the polar strech action, but I'm a real newbie in the use of dynamic blocks and so I'm not sure what I have in mind is feasible. Maybe members more into dynamic blocks can give their opinion on this
    Good idea riga. This could probably be done with Visibility parameters and/or Lookups. There is a recent post in the General section with a location for some video tutorials on Dynamic Blocks.

    Dynamic Block Help
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Super Member riga's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    723

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Good idea riga. This could probably be done with Visibility parameters and/or Lookups. There is a recent post in the General section with a location for some video tutorials on Dynamic Blocks.

    Dynamic Block Help
    I tought it was possible to do ot with polar strech action, but for a presentation the idea of visibility/lookups parameters could work better and it's easyer to do (depending on the numbers of objects that needs to be "exploded").
    At this point I think it will be usefull to have a couple of images that represent which is the effect sloman needs to obtain, so that we can suggest at least a good enough work around
    HAVE A NICE DAY

  10. #10
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I do this here sometimes and since all we have is basic AutoCAD I do it with layers. I put almost everything on its own layer, or group them where is makes the best sense and then in a layout I end up with many viewports with all the layers frozen except just one. This has obvious limitations but it gets the job done.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Convert "body" to "Solid"
    By powerdog in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2007, 04:11 pm
  2. "LINK template" icons "greyed out" -why?
    By Chrisjpritchard in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 10:25 pm
  3. "Explode" 3D object into flat cutting pattern shap
    By VBAjedi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2006, 11:24 am
  4. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm
  5. Why have solids started "bleeding"?
    By Cadastrophic in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Mar 2004, 11:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts