+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default Dynamic Block Polar Stretch and array

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i'm trying to do a polar stretch and array for rigid insulation.
    RIGID2.dwg is my best option. but as you can see in the jpg, the first line should have arrayed already, because the gap is over 2".
    i tried to follow the instruction someone used for the clothes hangers http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...hlight=DYNAMIC and it resulted in RIGID.dwg, with the lines rotating off the main line. my words make no sense, so hopefully the pics describe everything.
    what am i doing wrong?
    Attached Images
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I have found that the array action in dynamic blocks is a funny thing. I created a new linear parameter and put it's startpoint 1" behind the other (for whatever reason this works) and tied Array1 to it and added the parameter and action to the polar stretch. I believe this works like you want it to.
    Attached Files

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Array and stretch action

    Hi,
    Im new to this site but it has now come in handy. Ive run into a problem involving polar stretching and polar array; i cant seem to be able to link them so they work simultaneously.
    This is the drawing I am currently working on.
    apron_feeder.dwg

    Regards.

  4. #4
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    Did you check out jay3791's "rigid3"? I think that should help. The first thing I saw on yours is you used "stretch" instead of polar stretch. Then he used a separate array and distance parameter for each tick mark. Then the polar stretch encompasses the distance parameters.

    try this... not perfect, but probably close.
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    thanks all.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Unlike the Stretch Action that can stretch subsidiary stretch actions. Has anyone ever noticed that the array action doesn't allow arraying of stretch actions? or am i doing something wrong?
    Last edited by Prophecy99; 16th Sep 2011 at 05:04 pm.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jay3791 View Post
    I have found that the array action in dynamic blocks is a funny thing. I created a new linear parameter and put it's startpoint 1" behind the other (for whatever reason this works) and tied Array1 to it and added the parameter and action to the polar stretch. I believe this works like you want it to.
    I know this is dated but for anyone to ever read this. I just an hour ago related to this comment but figured it out. Not only do you have to specify the array distance under the parameter, but you also have to specify the distance within the array action properties it self (lightning bolt) in Rows and Columns. That is where it defaults to 1" even though you specified the array offset in the parameter it still has to be changed here to work.

  8. #8
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) 22" Acer LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    149

    Default

    Prophecy99,
    What do you mean by "you also have to specify the distance within the array action properties it self (lightning bolt) in Rows"? I'm having this issue, but I'm not seeing a length setting that looks like it is defaulted to 1".
    Attached Images
    Attached Files

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    What I mean is, when you are editing the dynamic block you have to set the distance of the array in the array action. So click on the lightning bolt that represents your array action in your dynamic block and inside the properties of that action is where you specify the array distance.

    Hopefully that helps. Pretty much you have to mess with every possibility and setting as a trial and error approach untill you understand the ins and outs.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    902

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by yrnomad View Post
    Prophecy99,
    What do you mean by "you also have to specify the distance within the array action properties it self (lightning bolt) in Rows"? I'm having this issue, but I'm not seeing a length setting that looks like it is defaulted to 1".
    In your Array Actions properties box, Column offset is set to (defaulted to) 1". Try changing that if you would like an array spacing other than 1".
    When all you have is a hammer, everything looks like a nail.--

    “Doc, it hurts when I do this.” “Well, don’t do that!”

    “Well, if you don’t know, I’m certainly not going to tell you!”

Similar Threads

  1. Hatch, Stretch, Dynamic Block...
    By Starkey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2017, 01:07 pm
  2. dynamic block - array
    By iicad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2015, 06:48 pm
  3. dynamic block stretch - help please!
    By urbanista in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2007, 01:33 pm
  4. Dynamic block array issue
    By Seann in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2007, 05:36 pm
  5. Stretch problem on dynamic block
    By jennii in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2007, 01:56 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts