+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2005
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16

    Question Can't publish, DWF6 ePlot.pc3 not available to me?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    been using Sheet Sets with a moderate degree of success to plot some jobs, but would also like (ie, strongly prefer) to be able to use the publish command.

    However, I get the error of device not found when attempting this. After some research, seems I need the DWF6 ePlot.pc3 file, which I don't seem to have. Using the add-a-plotter wizard to try and recreate this, this doesn't seem to even be an option for us. Seems one way to do this is to reinstall AutoCAD, which I find scary, and possibly unnecessary; we have two computers here, neither have/can create this file.

    Other than reinstalling, is there some way to add "DWF6 ePlot.pc3"? Thanks so much in advance!



    Oh, forgot: Usiing ADT 2005
    Last edited by stir-crazy; 9th May 2008 at 07:45 pm. Reason: omitted version

  2. #2
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    simply rename the attached file extension to pc3 and place in the same location as all your other pc3 files
    Attached Files

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2005
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default Woo-hoo!

    This works very nicely. Any ideas why this was unavailable?

    Still worried a bit as I now need to make sure everything plot's correctly (an issue sometimes with our HP 750c) and also we seem to have corruption issues with our pc3 files (no idea why...very frustrating.) Guess I'll have to play around with this a bit and keep a copy in a very safe location!

    NBC, thank you very much!

  4. #4
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    To be honest, I have no idea why that file was unavailable previously.

    Hopefully the file I uploaded will assist you in your goals.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just used your attached file, thanks for that. Got me out of a situation with the boss.

Similar Threads

  1. Publish
    By Alan Cullen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th May 2008, 10:54 am
  2. Publish
    By Rainman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2008, 07:13 am
  3. Publish Help!!
    By Primal Scientist in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2008, 10:29 am
  4. Publish
    By Rhayes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2008, 03:10 pm
  5. Publish
    By Rhayes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2007, 03:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts