+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Senior Member daveyboyd's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default Stretch Wont Stretch

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok Should Be A Simple One, I Am Trying To Stretch Objects (plines, Lines Etc) But It Isnt Working It Just Moves The Entire Object, Any One Know Why?

    Thanks

    Ps Sorry About Caps

  2. #2
    Full Member filan1a's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daveyboyd View Post
    Ok Should Be A Simple One, I Am Trying To Stretch Objects (plines, Lines Etc) But It Isnt Working It Just Moves The Entire Object, Any One Know Why?

    Thanks

    Ps Sorry About Caps
    might be a block!!!
    If you can't run, keep walking.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    When using the Stretch command, select the vertexes you want to move with a crossing window.

  4. #4
    Senior Member daveyboyd's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Sorry, I know how to stretch normally but I am now using ADT 2007 and for some reason it wont stretch anything, might be a variable. It not a block, just plines and lines etc

  5. #5
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    548

    Default

    maybe its a region?
    Quote by George (AWDC Malta President) about Land Rovers:
    "Trid ittiha xebgħa mazza ta' bla raġuni"
    Translation: You have to attack it with a mallet for no reason at all"

  6. #6
    Senior Member daveyboyd's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    134

    Default

    It not a region or a block, i have just literally drawn a line or a pline then I go to stretch it in the normal way but instead of one end moving the whole thing does exactly as it would if I used the move command.

  7. #7
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    769

    Default

    To be more accurate on seifers post, when you select using the crossing window, select only the part you want to stretch, do not window the entire object coz it will just move it. just use the crossing window on the part of the object you want to stretch.

    Well I hope this solves it
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daveyboyd View Post
    I have just literally drawn a line or a pline then I go to stretch it in the normal way but instead of one end moving the whole thing does exactly as it would if I used the move command.
    What is your normal way of stretching? Do you use the STRETCH command? or do you pick the object and use the grips to stretch?

    If you are using the grips method, then you can cycle through the alternative commands (Stretch - Move - Rotate - Scale - Mirror) by pressing either the Space bar or Enter. Perhaps a stray digit is catching the Space bar to give you the Move command, all unbeknownst

  9. #9
    Senior Member daveyboyd's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    134

    Cool

    Sorry to bring this up again but no one managed an answer to the question, (a sensible one anyway), the thought that every time I come to stretch something my 'stray digit' hits the space bar is grasping at straws imo but amusing at the same time. I have reverted to using the MSTRETCH command as this solves the problem but takes longer to use. My normal STRETCH command moves the whole entity (either line, pline, leader with text, leader etc etc) an not the end of the thing I am trying to stretch, no its not a block or a region nor do I have dick fingers, any ideas?

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Perhaps it is the way that you are picking the line.

    You must pick a line to show the Grips, pick a grip to highlight it, then move the crosshair to where you want to stretch it, and pick the final destination.

    If you don't highlight a grip but pick the line, and holding down the pick button, you can move the line.
    Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. How is possible to stretch in 3d?
    By ssgp in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2010, 09:05 pm
  2. Dimension Stretch
    By moosehead2 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2008, 05:40 pm
  3. Stretch
    By davidm in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2007, 11:10 am
  4. STRETCH possible?
    By dreamer in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th May 2007, 08:02 pm
  5. can't stretch an arc the way I want...
    By mark9394 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2006, 04:51 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts