+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 34 of 34
  1. #31
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default It has something to do with the version of Autocad you are using.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I had the same issue when using regular 2008 trying to explode some windows blocks in a drawing but it wouldn't let me. I tried re-editting the block but I couldn't even find the name of the block in block editting window. Then I opened the same plan in regular AutoCAD 2010 which i been using for a while. The first try it shows the name of the block on the block editor window and also lets you set it so it can be exploded.

  2. #32
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NiceGuy8618 View Post
    I'm trying to explode this block in a drawing i'm editing but autocad will not let me do this. Sorry for the newbness of this question, but is there something i'm missing. Could it be locked? Is that possible? Thanks
    - Check allow exploding when you create a block
    - Explode all Blocks: https://www.dropbox.com/s/89lhybi2nf...exall%29.msi?m
    Regard,

  3. #33
    Senior Member mateen's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    mateen's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    pakistan, karachi
    Posts
    168

    Default

    block.jpg
    in properties dialogue box can do allow exploding no
    keep hard working

  4. #34
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by mateen View Post
    Attachment 39529
    in properties dialogue box can do allow exploding no
    No, you can't explode block because when you create block you didn't check "allow exploding"
    And I sent you soft can't exlopde any Block (allow and don't allow exploding when create block)

Similar Threads

  1. xref block explode
    By russell84 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2008, 03:39 pm
  2. Insert a .tiff as an explode-able block?
    By Moe` in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2007, 02:31 pm
  3. Explode/extract out only part of a block?
    By Vigilante in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2007, 08:45 pm
  4. How to explode title block?
    By salmoon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2006, 11:45 pm
  5. explode block
    By wastewater in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2006, 05:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts