+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Plot Scale Newbie !!!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I am really not getting it,maybe because it is 1:32 in the morning or maybe because i am reading without experimenting on a plotter,well here it goes:
    Let's say i am drawing in millimeters, so every unit should represent a millimeter,right ? OK now let's say i drew a line of 2000 units,this means in real life this is a 2 meter line since one unit is one millimeter,ok cool. Now I want to plot,if I choose a Plot Scale 1:1 what does that really mean ? does it mean that I will have a 2 meter line on my paper ? meaning it won't fit ? if i choose 1:500 that would mean what that 1mm = 500 unit meaning i will have a 4mm line on my paper ?


    Really thx guys !

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,993

    Default

    It is recommended that you draw in model space at full scale. Then move to layout, create a viewport, and assign the viewport a scale. When you are ready to plot you can go with the default plot scale 1:1 setting knowing that you already "scaled" the object in the viewport.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    how?
    do you mean the scale will be in layout ,but im waiting for answering his quistion.
    as if it will plot 2meter

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,993

    Default

    The viewport will have a scale assigned to it from the scalelist. If you have four viewports in your layout each one can have a different scale assigned to it if you want. AutoCAD will know how to plot it when the time comes. Remember that if you are printing/plotting from a layout it is always at a 1:1 scale.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    so the above quistion TT83 es quistion what is its answer please and thank you before and after

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bonehead411's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro 2002 SP3
    Computer:
    HP xw6400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5320 @ 1.86 GHz Quad Core
    RAM:
    3 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1500
    Monitor:
    HP LP2465
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Beverley, East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TT83 View Post
    Hello,

    I am really not getting it,maybe because it is 1:32 in the morning or maybe because i am reading without experimenting on a plotter,well here it goes:
    Let's say i am drawing in millimeters, so every unit should represent a millimeter,right ? OK now let's say i drew a line of 2000 units,this means in real life this is a 2 meter line since one unit is one millimeter,ok cool. Now I want to plot,if I choose a Plot Scale 1:1 what does that really mean ? does it mean that I will have a 2 meter line on my paper ? meaning it won't fit ? if i choose 1:500 that would mean what that 1mm = 500 unit meaning i will have a 4mm line on my paper ?


    Really thx guys !

    If plotting from modelspace yes, a 1:1 scale would give you a line of 2m in length. Ideally plotting should be done from a layout. A layout is set up to the size of paper you wish to plot to, i.e. A3 or A1.
    A viewport is then created, through which you 'view' your objects in modelspace. It is this viewport in which the scale is set, as ReMark states above. Now, when you plot from a layout you plot at 1:1, because you've already set it up to the correct paper size, and the viewport is scaled to show the drawing at whatever scale you chose earlier.

    Has this made things any clearer? Or have I just confused you further?

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,993

    Default

    musab, take our word for it. As long as you have drawn the line full size (ex. - 2 meters) in modelspace and then switched to a layout, created a viewport and assigned it a scale, after you have printed the drawing out and taken an engineer's or architect's scale to it the line will "measure" correctly. AutoCAD is NOT going to try to print your line the actual "real world" length of 2 meters.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    it is clear thankyou sair

Similar Threads

  1. Plot scale
    By exitis in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2008, 06:30 pm
  2. scale & plot help please...
    By mafioso in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2007, 01:24 am
  3. newbie help with limits & scale
    By mafioso in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2007, 11:22 pm
  4. Another newbie text scale question ...
    By umop-3p!sdn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2006, 10:54 pm
  5. How do I plot to scale?
    By Mat in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2005, 08:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts