+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default Make Circle As Polyline

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is There Any Way To Make Circle As Polyline So I Can Make It With Width I Need?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,894

    Default

    Don't do that... just start the POLYLINE command, then type A for Arc. when you do that, you can create a circle by simply using your POLAR tracking to make two "arcs". The width should be self explanatory after that.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,577

    Default

    Or go for a Donut, which is a polyline circle with width

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default

    Thanks Guys For Your Help

  5. #5
    Super Member profcad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    profcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Dual - Six-Core Xeon
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVida 4400
    Monitor:
    DUAL 24" WIDESCREEN
    Discipline
    Education
    profcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professor Of CAD
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    829

    Default

    Use the BOUNDARY command and pick a point inside the circle. AutoCAD will create a polyline on top of the circle.
    John Helton
    Professor of CAD
    Oklahoma City Community College
    Oklahoma City, OK

  6. #6
    Senior Member BOB'27T's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BOB'27T's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Dell Precision 690
    Monitor:
    Dual 21" Dell
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tavares,Florida
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Here's another option Adding global width to a circle
    Here's a little trick I learned a while back. I needed to add thickness to a circle & found a slick way to do it. Here goes: Start by making a polygon with 4 sides. Check inscribed in circle when prompted. Next specify your radius. That will create a square. Then select polyline edit, then select fit, then width. Tah Dah! You have a circle with a global width!
    "Those Who Pay Attention Will Be Rewarded"

  7. #7
    Senior Member mugshot's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    papua new guinea
    Posts
    229

    Default

    start w/ polyline, set width. w ( upon your choice) then arc.

  8. #8
    Senior Member mugshot's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    papua new guinea
    Posts
    229

    Default

    or make a polyline that is set upon a width then matchprop the line to your created circle.

  9. #9
    Senior Member bonehead411's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    bonehead411's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drawing Office Manager - Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Odour Control, Chemical Storage, Scrubbers/Quench Columns, Piping, Ducting, Tanks, Vessels
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Sutton Fields, Hull, East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by profcad View Post
    Use the BOUNDARY command and pick a point inside the circle. AutoCAD will create a polyline on top of the circle.
    Oh now that's a beauty! Cheers prof.

Similar Threads

  1. Join 2d polyline to 3d polyline
    By Tconn in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2007, 05:59 pm
  2. Iintersecting polyline with a circle
    By BIGAL in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2006, 03:10 am
  3. can extrude a open polyline to make a polymesh?
    By 3ding in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2005, 02:15 pm
  4. Extruding Circle along polyline
    By dreamer in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th May 2005, 10:12 pm
  5. Line from inner circle to outer circle
    By jocaan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2004, 09:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts