+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: mouse??

  1. #1
    Full Member dboy413's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dboy413's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp
    Computer:
    Dell optiplex 745
    RAM:
    2gb
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fort worth, Texas
    Posts
    49

    Question mouse??

    How come when i double click on the wheel to zoom extents it won't work and if I press it a few time I get the hand for panning?

  2. #2
    Senior Member hotrodz0321's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Crystal River, Florida
    Posts
    237

    Default

    is your MBUTTONPAN variable set to 1?
    Failure is a dress rehearsal for success.

    AutoCAD Land Development Desktop (2000, 2005 & 2006 )
    Civil 3D 2008

  3. #3
    Full Member dboy413's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dboy413's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp
    Computer:
    Dell optiplex 745
    RAM:
    2gb
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fort worth, Texas
    Posts
    49

    Default

    where do i find that command?

  4. #4
    Full Member dboy413's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dboy413's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp
    Computer:
    Dell optiplex 745
    RAM:
    2gb
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fort worth, Texas
    Posts
    49

    Default

    if found it and yes it is

  5. #5
    Senior Member hotrodz0321's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Crystal River, Florida
    Posts
    237

    Default

    could be your mouse....if you have another mouse give that a shot....could be a driver issue..

    did it work before and all the sudden stopped working?
    Failure is a dress rehearsal for success.

    AutoCAD Land Development Desktop (2000, 2005 & 2006 )
    Civil 3D 2008

  6. #6
    Senior Member jaylo23's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jaylo23's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision 390
    CPU:
    Dual Core Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 CPU
    RAM:
    3.5 GB
    Graphics:
    ATI Fire GL V5600
    Monitor:
    Dual Viewsonic
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    jaylo23's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Personally ive had this problem before usually with wireless mouses for some reason. Try double-clicking at different speeds to see if that helps. Also try not to move the mouse when doing this. Other than that i dont know, interested in finding out though.

  7. #7
    Full Member dboy413's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dboy413's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows xp
    Computer:
    Dell optiplex 745
    RAM:
    2gb
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fort worth, Texas
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i'll have to try a wired mouse and then i'll you guys know the result.

Similar Threads

  1. Mouse?
    By grasshopper in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th May 2008, 07:42 pm
  2. Mouse Pan
    By pjm2007 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2007, 07:16 pm
  3. Mouse help
    By Nivramius in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2007, 03:15 pm
  4. Pan with mouse
    By jokar3835 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2007, 02:55 am
  5. Mouse pan
    By Valerie in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2006, 08:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts