+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member jeffd24's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jeffd24's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista
    RAM:
    6 gb
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    22" LCD
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Madera, California
    Posts
    15

    Default How do I display actual print size

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am working on some drawings and would like to know an easy way to toggle between my screen size and my print size in real time my sheet size is 36" x 24"

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Are you working in model or paper space?

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    In your Layout (formerly called paperspace) the size of the text is the same as what you would expect to see when the drawing in plotted.

    I'm not sure what this "toggling" between screen size and print size is that you are referring to.

    Answer the above question and we'll go on from there.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Senior Member bonehead411's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    bonehead411's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drawing Office Manager - Manufacturing
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Odour Control, Chemical Storage, Scrubbers/Quench Columns, Piping, Ducting, Tanks, Vessels
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Sutton Fields, Hull, East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Like ReMark, I'm not entirely sure I understand the question, but if you want to display a 36" x 24" sheet at actual print size, in the words of Police Chief Martin Brody "You're gonna need a bigger boat!" (Screen)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    sparkyuk's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    335

    Default

    I think jeffd24 is trying to do what you can in photo shop and that is "display print size" which is handy when editing large pictures but im sure autocad can not do this

  6. #6
    Junior Member jeffd24's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jeffd24's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista
    RAM:
    6 gb
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    22" LCD
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Madera, California
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What I meant by toggleing is looking at my plot preview screen which shows me what it will look like but not at actual print size but display size. Sparkyuk was correct photoshop can do this I wasn't sure if autocad could as it would be helpful at times

Similar Threads

  1. Plot Actual Size
    By magic-chef in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2008, 04:09 pm
  2. Arc display / print issue not covered elsewhere.
    By 4l3x4nd3r in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22nd May 2008, 10:35 am
  3. Print Preview Display
    By djc in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2006, 05:05 am
  4. print as real size
    By evolvor in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2006, 08:56 pm
  5. pls help: actual size exporting
    By spiderdian in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2005, 06:48 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts