+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default Invoking the HATCH command

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there a special reason why I must only Invoke the HATCH command from the Draw toolbar? Is it that picking HATCH from the toolbar and the command prompt are less evoking?
    I've got nothing to say!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,371

    Default

    You can invoke the hatch command any way you like. Why do you feel that you must invoke it from the Draw toolbar?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default Invoking the HATCH command Continued

    It is question #11 in my Penn Foster EDU exam My choice of answers are:

    To invoke the HATCH command, you must

    A. pick HATCH from the draw menu.
    B. pick HATCH from the toolbar.
    C. enter HATCH at the command prompt.
    D. pick the HATCH option in the dialog box.

    DUH!!!
    I've got nothing to say!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,371

    Default

    Apparently Penn Foster believes there is only one way to invoke the hatch command. When hatching was covered what was the first way you were taught to access the command? I'd use that as the basis for my answer. A...B...or C all work for me. D is out.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default Hatch And Gradient ...

    Is there any other way? No wonder I am insane.

    This is from their textbook: Invoke the HATCH command from the Draw toolbar by selecting HATCH ...

    Talk about oxymorons.
    I've got nothing to say!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,371

    Default

    Looks like answer 'A' is the winner.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    56

    Default

    I'm not trying to be a smart A$$ so please forgive me but, I just type H then the enter key.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    the more I hear about your text book, the less I like it. It sounds very rigid and written before the author had fully discovered the version it is meant to cover.

    As far as I know, the current hatch command is BHATCH. I haven't used HATCH this millennium. Here is the one problem of using the command line. When Autodesk change the basic command it's not until you change your pgp that you invoke the revised command. Autodesk usually change the pointers in their menus & toolbars so you get the new commands imediately.

    Actually, re-reading the question, ONLY C will get you the HATCH command, all the others will invoke the BHATCH command - but I need somebody with acad next to them to verify this.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,040

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Options A & B bring up the BHATCH (Boundary Hatch) command.
    Option C brings up a command line HATCH, with no dialogue box, and you have to know and type in the name of the hatch pattern (you would really not want to do that nowadays).
    Option D - what dialogue box is being referred to ?

Similar Threads

  1. Hatch command
    By daniel_russell in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2008, 01:28 pm
  2. Trouble Invoking Commands
    By athatcher77 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Oct 2008, 01:55 am
  3. Problems invoking an angle override in AutoLISP
    By syntax.airs in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2006, 07:26 am
  4. super hatch command
    By motee-z in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2006, 01:08 pm
  5. Error in pattern file when using hatch command
    By CADGal in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th May 2005, 03:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts